KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

no solo en términos numéricos

English translation: not only in terms of numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no solo en términos numéricos
English translation:not only in terms of numbers
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:34 Dec 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Report
Spanish term or phrase: no solo en términos numéricos
Source text:

Dicho estado puede deberse entre algunas causas a que las infraestructuras del sistema educativo no son adecuadas ya que carecen de techos, reforzamiento de paredes y muros, letrinas, mesas y pupitres, para dar respuesta a la demanda estudiantil de la zona, no solo en términos numéricos, sino de demandas de un buen ambiente que contribuya a mayor atención, deseos de mantenerse en el aula y ganas de estudiar.

... Maybe "not only in terms of quantity"?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
not only in terms of numbers
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7not only in terms of numbers
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +6not only numerically speaking
Oliver Toogood
4 +2not just in numeric terms
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
RebeccaCockburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not only in terms of numbers


Explanation:
One option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dlABBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&lp...
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Gillian Holmes
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Holmsie.

agree  James A. Walsh
32 mins
  -> Thank you, James.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Gallagy.

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not only numerically speaking


Explanation:
..but also in terms of meeting the demands of / contributing to the environment ( by lending itself to greater attentiveness, etc, amongst the students)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic: Not just quantitative, but qualitative too. Exactly my thinking
1 hr
  -> Exactly, thanks.

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marie Wilson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not just in numeric terms


Explanation:
.

RebeccaCockburn
Trinidad and Tobago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Carol Gullidge, Jane Martin, Yvonne Gallagher