KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Espero en Jesuscristos .... se encuentren

English translation: In the name of Jesus Christ, our creator, I hope that you and your loved ones are well.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espero en Jesuscristos .... se encuentren
English translation:In the name of Jesus Christ, our creator, I hope that you and your loved ones are well.
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:09 Apr 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / children\'s letters
Spanish term or phrase: Espero en Jesuscristos .... se encuentren
Estimados patrocinadores,

Espero en Jesuscristos nuestro creador se encuentren bien de salud en unión a todos sus seres queridos.
....

No creo que el tradicional: "I hope this letter finds you and all your loved one well" quepa en este contexto.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
In the name of Jesus Christ, our creator, I hope that you and your loved ones are well.
Explanation:
Here's my version.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In the name of Jesus Christ, our creator, I hope that you and your loved ones are well.
philgoddard
5In hope, in Christ Jesus, our creator, you are healthy and with all your loved ones.
Ginna Ma
3 +1hoping through jesus christ our creator that you and your loved ones are in good health
bcsantos
3I and with the love of Jesus Christ hope that you and all your loved ones are well
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I and with the love of Jesus Christ hope that you and all your loved ones are well


Explanation:
would be a nice way of saying it

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "I and with the love of Jesus Christ" doesn't make syntactic sense.
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In hope, in Christ Jesus, our creator, you are healthy and with all your loved ones.


Explanation:
I think they way they meant to write it was:
Dear sponsors:
In hope, in Christ Jesus, our creator, you are healthy and with all your loved ones.

It's simply a poorly worded long greeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-04-03 18:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, noticed a typo and won't let me edit. It's "I hope"...not "In hope"

Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It doesn't mean "you are with your loved ones".
52 mins
  -> It's like saying, ”I hope this letter finds you well.” Except they’re adding “in Christ Jesus, our creator”. As Christians, is not unusual to find things worded in such a way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In the name of Jesus Christ, our creator, I hope that you and your loved ones are well.


Explanation:
Here's my version.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Of the suggestions offered thus far, this really is the only one that sounds entirely natural. I also think that "well" is more idiomatic in English than the literal "in good health" to capture "se encuentren bien de salud". / Add.: "Creator."
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but "in good health" would have been acceptable
1 hr
  -> I agree. Thanks.

agree  lorenab23: This one sounds the most natural
5 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: NIcely expressed. I would be tempted to take a slight liberty and say "In the name of Our Lord Jesus Christ I hope...", which is a very conventional form of words, whereas "Our Creator" sounds a bit weird (though that's what it says, of course).
22 hrs

agree  Callum Giles
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoping through jesus christ our creator that you and your loved ones are in good health


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-03 19:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Jesus Christ or maybe just Jesus or Christ.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
51 mins
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob