en el cumplimiento de sus derechos

English translation: to exercise their rights

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Management report
Spanish term or phrase: en el cumplimiento de sus derechos
Source text:

Fortalecidas las capacidades de incidencia de adolescentes y jóvenes en el cumplimiento de sus derechos.

Los padres/responsables y/o miembros de la comunidad fomentan activamente las ideas de los/as niños/as y los incluyen en las decisiones que afectan a su vida

Lydianette Soza
Belize
English translation:to exercise their rights
Explanation:
I think you have to look at the whole sentence, and the two previous answers beginning with "in" don't quite work in this specific context.

I suggest, quite simply:
"To empower children and young adults to exercise their rights".

"Adolescents and young people" doesn't work, because adolescents are young people. Since the next sentence mentions "niños", I think my translation is justified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-03 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Empowering" - I'm not sure of the exact context.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to exercise their rights
philgoddard
4 +1in the exercise of their rights
enricoha
4in fulfilling their rights
liz askew


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in fulfilling their rights


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rights-based_approach_to_devel...
This practice blurs the distinction between human rights and economic development. There are two stakeholder groups in rights-based development—the rights holders (who do not experience full rights) and the duty bearers (the institutions obligated to fulfill the holders' rights). Rights-based approaches aim at ...
Fulfilling the Human Right to Food and a Healthy Environment: Is It ...
digitalcommons.law.uidaho.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1031&context=faculty...
Summer 2016. Fulfilling the Human Right to Food and a Healthy. Environment: Is It Time for an Agroecological and. Aquaecological Revolution? Anastasia Telesetsky. University of Idaho College of Law, atelesetsky@uidaho.edu. Follow this and additional works at: http://digitalcommons.law.uidaho.edu/faculty_scholarship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-05-03 18:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.who.int/hhr/HHR linkages.pdf
LINKAGES BETWEEN HEALTH AND. HUMAN RIGHTS. Promoting and protecting health and respecting, protecting and fulfilling human rights are inextricably linked: • Violations or lack of attention to human rights can have serious health consequences (e.g. harmful traditional practices, slavery, torture and inhuman and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the exercise of their rights


Explanation:
Fortalecidas las capacidades de incidencia de adolescentes y jóvenes en el cumplimiento de sus derechos.

To strenghten/Strenghtening in adolescents and young people their abilities to influence the exercise of their rights.
(of course: this translation is subject to full conformance with the article's context)

enricoha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to exercise their rights


Explanation:
I think you have to look at the whole sentence, and the two previous answers beginning with "in" don't quite work in this specific context.

I suggest, quite simply:
"To empower children and young adults to exercise their rights".

"Adolescents and young people" doesn't work, because adolescents are young people. Since the next sentence mentions "niños", I think my translation is justified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-03 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Empowering" - I'm not sure of the exact context.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Exactly
5 hrs