KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

cuadro de situación

English translation: picture of the situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro de situación
English translation:picture of the situation
Entered by: xxxA-Z Trans

13:52 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / essay on money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de situación
Si en el ámbito internacional y en las diferentes regiones no se es capaz de un abordaje conceptual y político específico de la criminalidad organizada desplegada en su ámbito y de la construcción de un cuadro de situación de dicha problemática a los efectos de un abordaje internacional..
678
paint/present a picture of the situation
Explanation:
construct/provide/present/paint a picture of the situation

... The Global Report, submitted by the ILO Director-General to the International Labour
Conference, paints a dynamic global picture of the situation with regard ...
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paint/present a picture of the situationxxxA-Z Trans
3to portray/and by portraying
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuadro de situación
to portray/and by portraying


Explanation:
That is what you use in English to define something this way?
by portraying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 14:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by protraying the situation, of course

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint/present a picture of the situation


Explanation:
construct/provide/present/paint a picture of the situation

... The Global Report, submitted by the ILO Director-General to the International Labour
Conference, paints a dynamic global picture of the situation with regard ...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://www.mentor...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=U&start=5&q=http://europa-eu-...
xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4