KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

sobredimensionamiento

English translation: excessive scope

15:30 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: sobredimensionamiento
Ello se ha manifestado en retrasos en la entrega de información o entrega de información desactualizada o contradictoria, sobredimensionamiento en los diseños, o exigencias de elevada inversión inicial, incremento sustancial de tarifas, entre otras que afectan en incluso pueden truncar los procesos de participación público privada.
alebriones
English translation:excessive scope
Explanation:
the excessive scope of the designs
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Si, yo estaba pensando "overly elaborate", gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overdimensioning
Marcel Ventosa
4 +1oversizing
Cecilia Della Croce
4excessive scope
Margarita Palatnik
3overmeasurement
freya22


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdimensioning


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oversizing


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Perfecto.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overmeasurement


Explanation:
no estoy muy segura...

freya22
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive scope


Explanation:
the excessive scope of the designs

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Si, yo estaba pensando "overly elaborate", gracias a todos