KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

sistemas de contingencia

English translation: disaster recovery sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas de contingencia
English translation:disaster recovery sites
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:11 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas de contingencia
Mantiene a múltiples clientes en sistemas de contingencia

- I'm editing, the original translator translated it as:

-Holds multiples customers on in contingency systems
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
disaster recovery site (hot site/cold site)
Explanation:
It's commonly referred to as disaster recovery sites. Hot sites already contain all necessary hardware/software to get up and running, while cold sites typically only contain the hardware. Software must be restored/applied prior to use.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contingency plans
Sheila Hardie
4disaster recovery site (hot site/cold site)
Rick Henry
4contingency tableCorza
4contingency table
4emergency plans - emergency response plans
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingency plans


Explanation:
Perhaps you could reword the sentence using contingency plans? Just an idea.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi there! :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency plans - emergency response plans


Explanation:
Just another option.
I also agree with the other answer (contingency plans)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingency table


Explanation:
Término estadístico.
Una tabla de contingencia es un arreglo de muestras agrupadas en dos o más clases, en tu ejemplo podría ser problema / defecto del producto (siendo problema y defecto dos clases diferentes). En cada clase se registra mayor o menor pérdida de la funcionalidad, pudiendo a partir de lo anterior derivarse un coeficiente de contingencia que muestra el grado de dependencia entre problema / defecto y su relación con las magnitudes de´pérdida en funcionalidad. El coeficiente de contingencia muestra la relación entre las pérdidas de eficiencia en relación con los problemas o defectos.


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingency table


Explanation:
Término estadístico.
Una tabla de contingencia es un arreglo de muestras agrupadas en dos o más clases, en tu ejemplo podría ser problema / defecto del producto (siendo problema y defecto dos clases diferentes). En cada clase se registra mayor o menor pérdida de la funcionalidad, pudiendo a partir de lo anterior derivarse un coeficiente de contingencia que muestra el grado de dependencia entre problema / defecto y su relación con las magnitudes de´pérdida en funcionalidad. El coeficiente de contingencia muestra la relación entre las pérdidas de eficiencia en relación con los problemas o defectos.

Corza
Mexico

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaster recovery site (hot site/cold site)


Explanation:
It's commonly referred to as disaster recovery sites. Hot sites already contain all necessary hardware/software to get up and running, while cold sites typically only contain the hardware. Software must be restored/applied prior to use.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2