KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Canal/CANALIZACIÓN

English translation: Routing System / Routing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Canal/CANALIZACIÓN
English translation:Routing System / Routing

22:55 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Spanish term or phrase: Canal/CANALIZACIÓN
11.4. MÉTODOS DE CONTACTO/ CANALIZACIÓN

11.4.1. Las partes designarán un canal para que determine el origen de la falla.

11.4.3. EL CONTRATISTA canalizará hacia el Administrador designado incidentes reportados, por los usuarios / afiliados de EL BANCO...

I know it's not channeling in this case. Is it?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Routing System/Routing
Explanation:
It is the way they are going to route the information so that it gets to the the pertinent party.

The CONTRACTOR shall route incidents reported by the users/bank affiliates to the Administrator.

REF: Own experience.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. That was the most correct answer for my needs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Routing System/Routing
BelkisDV
4channel/forwarding
Roberto Cavalcanti
4channelMary Smith
4ducts - system of ducts
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ducts - system of ducts


Explanation:
channel - canalization would be used in an irrigation context.
duct - system of ducts for electrical systems. We are talking of faults, so I suppose this is the case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel


Explanation:
In this case canal means vía, procedimiento

Oxford superlex:

vía
b (medio, procedimiento): lo hizo por una vía poco ortodoxa he
did it in a rather unorthodox way o manner; por la vía
diplomática/política through diplomatic/political channels;
por la vía de la violencia by using violence, by using violent
methods o means

canalizar

2 ‹ ayudas/fondos/iniciativas › to channel

encauzar
a ‹ esfuerzos/energías › to channel; encauzar algo HACIA algo to
channel sth INTO sth

I think channel is OK

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel/forwarding


Explanation:
canal = channel
canalizará = will forward

Saludos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Routing System/Routing


Explanation:
It is the way they are going to route the information so that it gets to the the pertinent party.

The CONTRACTOR shall route incidents reported by the users/bank affiliates to the Administrator.

REF: Own experience.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That was the most correct answer for my needs.