KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

EDITORIAL

English translation: editorial


18:19 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Página web de un fabricante de estructuras metálicas
Spanish term or phrase: EDITORIAL
This comes in a list for a website along with the following:
Mapa del site.
Darse de baja del boletín.
Actualidad.
Editorial.

and I'm not sure what it refers to. I have thought about ARTICLES - LEADING ARTICLE - PUBLISHING HOUSE.... ???
Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
English translation:editorial
Explanation:
Can't see that it would be a publishing house if we're talking about a manufacturer's web site.

Imagine it will be a mind of "Mission statement". Wonder if there is any way you could get a look at the contents. That would decide it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-08 18:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "Kind of"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I can't confirm that this was the right answer however this is what I used and made a comment to the Agency with other possibilities.
Thanks to all of you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OPINION
Luis Javier Otoya
3editorial
Noni Gilbert
2New books/ Books / PublicationsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorial


Explanation:
Can't see that it would be a publishing house if we're talking about a manufacturer's web site.

Imagine it will be a mind of "Mission statement". Wonder if there is any way you could get a look at the contents. That would decide it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-08 18:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "Kind of"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I can't confirm that this was the right answer however this is what I used and made a comment to the Agency with other possibilities.
Thanks to all of you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Noni, I'm afraid the Spanish website is still under construction and unfortunately this is all I have.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
New books/ Books / Publications


Explanation:
Perhaps the link is to books available through the publishing company owned by, or affiliated with, the website. Try to check on this.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert, will check this out...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OPINION


Explanation:
In certain business publications, apart from the usual news, there is a space for the opinion of the "publishers", that is, the official opinion of the company, which usually is written under the "EDITORIAL" headline, to indicate that it is the official opinion of the publisher.

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish