KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

causacion de perjuicios

English translation: the causing of damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causacion de perjuicios
English translation:the causing of damages
Entered by: dhrd

22:43 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / website
Spanish term or phrase: causacion de perjuicios
El CLIENTE garantiza la veracidad y exactitud de los datos facilitados al cumplimentar los formularios de contratación, evitando la causación de perjuicios a XXX producto de la incorrección de los mismos.
dhrd
Spain
the causing of damages
Explanation:
This might also just be 'damages', without need for 'causing of'.

- preventing (the causing of) damage(s) due to (any) errors in ...

International Product Liability [2007]
By Christian Campbell
The demands to be made on a producer will of course vary with the practical and economic possibilities of preventing the causing of damage.

http://www.heycosmo.com/aboutus/termsofuse.php
1. may constitute or contribute to a crime or tort or the causing of damages

lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/C-6.7/FullText.html
or interest or the causing of damages if it is made to appear to ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/375...
Spanish term or phrase: daños y perjuicios
English translation: damages

thebanner.us/Advertisers.php
The advertiser agrees that the Publisher shall not be held liable for damages as a result of any error in any advertisement beyond the normal and customary (Notice that this one mentions 'shall not be held liable'; however, I think 'causing of damages' is sufficient and more accurate.)

http://www.deniedpatent.com/2009/12/rebuttal-of-iviewit-to-n...
in the causing of damages to the Company over a twenty year patent life


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-18 11:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'liability' is considered implicit here, I would suggest:
...avoiding/preventing liability for damages due to/as a result of (any) errors in...
('avoiding' seems more common, and 'errors' would seem to be the idea of 'incorrección', though it could also be 'errors or omissions')
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the causing of damages
Jenniferts
4diminishing liabilityGabo Pena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminishing liability


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the causing of damages


Explanation:
This might also just be 'damages', without need for 'causing of'.

- preventing (the causing of) damage(s) due to (any) errors in ...

International Product Liability [2007]
By Christian Campbell
The demands to be made on a producer will of course vary with the practical and economic possibilities of preventing the causing of damage.

http://www.heycosmo.com/aboutus/termsofuse.php
1. may constitute or contribute to a crime or tort or the causing of damages

lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/C-6.7/FullText.html
or interest or the causing of damages if it is made to appear to ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/375...
Spanish term or phrase: daños y perjuicios
English translation: damages

thebanner.us/Advertisers.php
The advertiser agrees that the Publisher shall not be held liable for damages as a result of any error in any advertisement beyond the normal and customary (Notice that this one mentions 'shall not be held liable'; however, I think 'causing of damages' is sufficient and more accurate.)

http://www.deniedpatent.com/2009/12/rebuttal-of-iviewit-to-n...
in the causing of damages to the Company over a twenty year patent life


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-18 11:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'liability' is considered implicit here, I would suggest:
...avoiding/preventing liability for damages due to/as a result of (any) errors in...
('avoiding' seems more common, and 'errors' would seem to be the idea of 'incorrección', though it could also be 'errors or omissions')

Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4