KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática

English translation: required for electronic procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática
English translation:required for electronic procedures
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

22:28 Sep 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / enabled email addresses
Spanish term or phrase: practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática
¿Qué es la dirección electrónica habilitada -DEH-?

La dirección electrónica habilitada sirve para la recepción de las notificaciones administrativas que por vía telemática pueda practicar la Administración General del Estado y sus Organismos Públicos. Asociada a la dirección, su titular dispondrá de un buzón electrónico en el que recibirá las notificaciones de los organismos y procedimientos correspondientes. Las notificaciones no se envían, por tanto, a ninguna cuenta de correo electrónico particular.

La DEH tendrá vigencia indefinida no siendo posible su revocación o inhabilitación.

Materias que no serán objeto de comunicación y notificación en la DEH

• Las que efectúe la Agencia Tributaria en la tramitación de reclamaciones económico-administrativas.
• Las que contengan medios de pago a favor de los obligados tributarios (cheques).
• Las que deban **practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática** en procedimientos de enajenación de bienes desarrollados por los órganos de recaudación de la AEAT.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
for procedures/any procedures
Explanation:
Redundant, redundant, redundant! Not really sure if ‘materias’ here is referring to the ‘electronic procedures’ themselves, in which case that would also be redundant.

Based on that, my two suggestions for ‘Las que deban practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática en procedimientos de enajenación de bienes desarrollados por los órganos de recaudación de la AEAT’ are below.

Cheers.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, James and everybody else for the help - was looking for something as simplified as possible :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(those matters which) must be notified on the occasion of remote participation inxxxFVS
4 +1for procedures/any procedures
James A. Walsh
3information sent telematically
David Hollywood
2given, concerning the use/application of telematics
Richard Hill


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information sent telematically


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-28 22:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telematics typically is any integrated use of telecommunications and informatics, also known as ICT (Information and Communications Technology). Hence the ...
Vehicle telematics - Practical applications of ... - See also - Notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-28 22:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: telematic dispatches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-28 23:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ITC dispatches

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
given, concerning the use/application of telematics


Explanation:
Difficult one! Sorry, I can offer nothing more than a guess!

[Notices] (to be) given, concerning the use of telematics in/for…


Richard Hill
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(those matters which) must be notified on the occasion of remote participation in


Explanation:
Should do.

xxxFVS
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Perhaps a bit long/formal? I'd go for "remote/digital or e-...." but not "telematic" (although I must admit having used it myself on occasion, but never gladly)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática
for procedures/any procedures


Explanation:
Redundant, redundant, redundant! Not really sure if ‘materias’ here is referring to the ‘electronic procedures’ themselves, in which case that would also be redundant.

Based on that, my two suggestions for ‘Las que deban practicarse con ocasión de la participación telemática en procedimientos de enajenación de bienes desarrollados por los órganos de recaudación de la AEAT’ are below.

Cheers.


Example sentence(s):
  • Those required for electronic procedures for disposing assets of the collection agencies of the AEAT.
  • Any electronic procedures for disposing assets of the collection agencies of the AEAT.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks, James and everybody else for the help - was looking for something as simplified as possible :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes. Anything but "telematic" porfa....
21 hrs
  -> Cheers Neil. I agree, "telematic" just sounds so wrong in English.