régimen de dominios en Internet

English translation: Internet's domain [name] system

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / internet governance
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de dominios en Internet
Para muchos de nosotros no es un asunto menor la necesidad de contar con estándares adecuados para regular las tensiones que surgen al momento de pensar la regulación de contenidos, la protección de datos personales o el régimen de dominios en Internet
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:Internet's domain [name] system
Explanation:
I think it's referring to the domain name system (DNS) specifically on the Internet, but you could simply say "domain system" if you're not entirely sure.

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN /ˈaɪkæn/ EYE-kan) is a nonprofit organization responsible for coordinating the maintenance and procedures of several databases related to the namespaces of the Internet, ensuring the network's stable and secure operation.
...
Much of its work has concerned the Internet's global Domain Name System (DNS), including policy development for internationalization of the DNS system, introduction of new generic top-level domains (TLDs), and the operation of root name servers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICANN

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Internet's domain [name] system
Robert Carter
4internet domain regulation
neilmac
3Internet domain rules
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet's domain [name] system


Explanation:
I think it's referring to the domain name system (DNS) specifically on the Internet, but you could simply say "domain system" if you're not entirely sure.

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN /ˈaɪkæn/ EYE-kan) is a nonprofit organization responsible for coordinating the maintenance and procedures of several databases related to the namespaces of the Internet, ensuring the network's stable and secure operation.
...
Much of its work has concerned the Internet's global Domain Name System (DNS), including policy development for internationalization of the DNS system, introduction of new generic top-level domains (TLDs), and the operation of root name servers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICANN



Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I have no idea what the whole sentence is about, though.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. I presume it's about having centralized authorities and standards to regulate and facilitate online activity.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet domain rules


Explanation:
Please see references below.


    https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/dominios+de+internet.html
    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1&ei=obiMWu_8K8TTjAOikbOwCQ&q=%22internet+domain+rules%22&oq=%22internet+domain+rules%22&gs_l
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet domain regulation


Explanation:
= the regulation and oversight of internet domain use and standards.
Really just another way of expressing what Robert and Daniel have suggested.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the Government must ... ensure a level playing field for UK internet domain regulation
  • feel that Internet Domain regulation should not be that of the courts, nor the Department of Commerce to decide.

    https://mic.com/articles/25345/ron-paul-suing-his-supporters-in-a-un-tribunal#.0zbPpKNMP
    https://digitizor.com/icann-custom-tld/
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10