KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

reunión de salida

English translation: exit meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reunión de salida
English translation:exit meeting
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

23:59 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / loan portfolio credit rating
Spanish term or phrase: reunión de salida
EL CONTEXTO:

Para lo establecido en el párrafo anterior, entiéndase el término “reunión de salida” como la actividad que se lleva a cabo conjuntamente entre los principales personeros de la entidad financiera y los funcionarios de la entidad reguladora responsables de la inspección in situ


GRACIAS!!!!
Ivannia Garcia
exit meeting
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=safari&rls=en&...

Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
I investigated a little further and think this is the one that works for me. Thanks to all of you!!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1regulatory meeting
Simon Charass
3 +1exit meeting
urbanogroup


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reunión de salida
exit meeting


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=safari&rls=en&...



urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I investigated a little further and think this is the one that works for me. Thanks to all of you!!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Maria!

disagree  Simon Charass: Definitely. If “in no case” is not understood, what about “in no way”? What means “exit meeting”? Didn’t Google offer any explenation?
1 day12 hrs
  -> "what means"? hmm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulatory meeting


Explanation:
or "concordance meeting"

In no case “exit”. I though was a joke, but it seems that somebody already agreed with it. Not all is found on goolge is carved in stone. On the contrary.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  urbanogroup: "in no case"? interesting, indeed.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Definitely. If “in no case” is not understood, what about “in no way”? What means “exit meeting”? Didn’t Google offer any explenation?