International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

déficit patrimonial y suficiencia patrimonial

English translation: negative net worth and adequate net worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:déficit patrimonial y suficiencia patrimonial
English translation:negative net worth and adequate net worth
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

04:21 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: déficit patrimonial y suficiencia patrimonial
La oración es:
Cuando una entidad financiera esté ubicada en operación normal y el resultado de la suficiencia patrimonial del grupo o conglomerado financiero al cual pertenece, presenta una situación de déficit patrimonial.

ayuda por favor con estos dos términos!! Suficiencia patrimonial lo tengo como "net worth adequacy" pero no estoy muy segura, es terreno muy nuevo para mí. Gracias!!
Ivannia Garcia
negative net worth (and) adequate net worth
Explanation:
your audited balance sheet shows adequate net worth, check box “a.” b.
If your balance sheet equity is below required net worth, take steps to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 04:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if your audited balance sheet shows adequate net worth, check box “a.” b.
If your balance sheet equity is below required net worth, take steps to ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Mil Gracias, David. Al cliente le gustó ésta. Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insufficient/inadequate or sufficient/adequate capital ratiosMargarita Palatnik
5negative net worth (and) adequate net worth
David Hollywood


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déficit patrimonial y suficiencia patrimonial
negative net worth (and) adequate net worth


Explanation:
your audited balance sheet shows adequate net worth, check box “a.” b.
If your balance sheet equity is below required net worth, take steps to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 04:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if your audited balance sheet shows adequate net worth, check box “a.” b.
If your balance sheet equity is below required net worth, take steps to ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil Gracias, David. Al cliente le gustó ésta. Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déficit patrimonial y suficiencia patrimonial
insufficient/inadequate or sufficient/adequate capital ratios


Explanation:
BIS study confirms some perceptions of Basle accord
... bank lending in cases where it would be too costly to raise new capital, ...
requirements led some banks to maintain higher capital ratios than would ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title/basle-cn.htm

[PDF] IDENTIFYING DEVELOPED COUNTRY BANKS EXPOSED TO THE ASIAN FINANCIAL ...... captured by exposed bank stock prices and can be measured using the event ...
12 banks with insufficient Capital ratios at the end of 97 must present ...
www.hec.unil.ch/cms_mbf/master_thesis/0019.pdf - Similar pages

June 11, 1998 - "Cutting Open Japan" by Sam Jameson
... Takeuchi, research director of the Long TermCredit Bank of Japan ... take "promptcorrective
action" against banks with insufficient capital ratios.Insolvent banks ...
www.us-japan.org/pubs/19980611-CuttingOpenJapan.html -

Freenations
... ever merger in German banking history, Germany's second biggest bank. ...
take-overs and to prevent their own inadequate capital ratios leading to a ...
www.freenations.freeuk.com/gc-41.html -

The Essence of Japan's Non-performing Loan Problem RIETI
... The fact is, however, that inadequate capital ratios often prohibit the direct
... causing them to remain indefinitely on the bank's balance sheets. ...
www.rieti.go.jp/en/columns/a01_0015.html -

Die Bank:Banking markets in central and eastern Europe (V ...
... While the removal of entry barriers for foreign bank branches and the liber.
... to fight bad loans, inadequate capital ratios and liquidity squeezes. ...
www.die-bank.de/ index.asp?channel=121010&art=270&issue=072003 -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28