KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

compromiso patrimonial

English translation: equity commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso patrimonial
English translation:equity commitment
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

19:22 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso patrimonial
es el nombre de un indicador que se usa para evaluar el capital de una entidad financiera (para evaluar su situación económica y financiera para efectos de su supervisión y regulación). Mil gracias!!!!
Ivannia Garcia
equity commitment
Explanation:
US AIRWAYS OBTAINS SECOND $125 MILLION EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR PLAN OF ... In light of this new equity commitment and substantial progress being made in US ...
www.usairways.com/about/press/nw_05_0314.htm
a member of Salomon Smith Barney s Equity Commitment Committee and as a senior member of Salomon Smith Barney s Equity Capital Markets Group. ...
www.thehsfa.org/cfmfiles/ cal/pastevent2.cfm?id=10&t=g&d=Z
Kimberly-Clark made a $38000000 equity commitment to the project and brought in Solomon Smith Barney to sell the $98000000 of Empowerment Zone bonds. ...
www.stlcommercemagazine.com/ archives/february2001/tax.html
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a todos!!! Un gran saludo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debt-to-equity-ratioMargarita Palatnik
4equity commitmenteileengreen
3 +1equity exposure
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -2patrimonial commitments
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
patrimonial commitments


Explanation:
The term is rather general. There are different types of commitments, such as loans, long-term purchases, refinancing of existing debt, lines of credit, lease agreements, pension plans, etc. I hope this is useful.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Denise, no he visto nunca esta traducción en relación al capital de un banco. "Patrimonial" se refiere a herencias. Está en Google, pero es una traducción del rumano. Yo no me fiaría de eso.
28 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: It's safer to just never use that word in English..really
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity exposure


Explanation:
Me parece que la idea de "compromiso" en tu contexto.
No tengo tiempo para investigar más (me encanta este tema, pero tengo una tradu ENORME entre manos), pero te sugiero que busques en Google por si hubiera una definición de "Equity Exposure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-05-21 21:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás te sirva este glosario: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosa.htm

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...Maria...:)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane! Big hug!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt-to-equity-ratio


Explanation:
comparación entre el patrimonio y los pasivos de la empresa...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maylu
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, maylu

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity commitment


Explanation:
US AIRWAYS OBTAINS SECOND $125 MILLION EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR PLAN OF ... In light of this new equity commitment and substantial progress being made in US ...
www.usairways.com/about/press/nw_05_0314.htm
a member of Salomon Smith Barney s Equity Commitment Committee and as a senior member of Salomon Smith Barney s Equity Capital Markets Group. ...
www.thehsfa.org/cfmfiles/ cal/pastevent2.cfm?id=10&t=g&d=Z
Kimberly-Clark made a $38000000 equity commitment to the project and brought in Solomon Smith Barney to sell the $98000000 of Empowerment Zone bonds. ...
www.stlcommercemagazine.com/ archives/february2001/tax.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a todos!!! Un gran saludo!!