KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

orden por lo mejor

English translation: market order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden por lo mejor
English translation:market order
Entered by: JH Trads

07:42 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock Market
Spanish term or phrase: orden por lo mejor
A type of order for a transaction on the stock market,
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
market order
Explanation:
It means that the order will be executed at the price available in the market,as in the reference below:


Market order
Tracey wants to buy 100 shares of QRS stock right away. She doesn’t care if the price increases or drops, as long as she purchases it. She contacts her Financial Advisor, who places a market order. This tells the floor broker to execute the trade immediately, regardless of market conditions. Market orders are filled at the best possible price.

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2market orderJH Trads
4market orderJH Trads


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market order


Explanation:
It means that the order will be executed at the price available in the market,as in the reference below:


Market order
Tracey wants to buy 100 shares of QRS stock right away. She doesn’t care if the price increases or drops, as long as she purchases it. She contacts her Financial Advisor, who places a market order. This tells the floor broker to execute the trade immediately, regardless of market conditions. Market orders are filled at the best possible price.

I hope it helps




    exp fin/markets
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> thanks Lyssy

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market order


Explanation:
Hi Jo,

I add here the web refernce of my answer above:http://www.raymondjames.com/stocks_orders.htm

They explain the different type of orders

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8