KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

valor refugio

English translation: wealth reserve


01:15 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: valor refugio
this is related to art/antiques: "atraen cada vez más la atención de los inversores internacionales y se contemplan como un importante valor refugio"
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:wealth reserve
Explanation:
..like gold, silver, or in primitive areas cattle....

If they are, indeed, going to run with the Euro later and the ECB is marking gold (not silver) as their main "wealth reserve", then it makes sense for China ...
www.usagold.com/goldtrail/archives/GoldTrailFour.html - 128k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usagold.com ]


Better Risk ManagementIt is easy for an investor to estimate what he or she needs to maintain a certain wealth reserve to live off the interest and dividends. ...
www.wilcoxinvest.com/resource/papers/better_risk.htm

provided not only a valuable source of food but also acted as a wealth reserve,. a redeemer from damage, a sacrificial gift and a means of marriage and ...
www.accord.org.za/ajcr/2000-1/accordr_v1_n2_a2.pdf -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
hi - I used reserve asset, which may or may not be right.I think wealth reserve is more a "reserve, or store of wealth"... Thanks very much for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wealth reserve
bigedsenior
4value reserve
swisstell
3store of value
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value reserve


Explanation:
the proverbial hidden nest-egg

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, in the end I used reserve asset, which may or may not be right. Thanks very much for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wealth reserve


Explanation:
..like gold, silver, or in primitive areas cattle....

If they are, indeed, going to run with the Euro later and the ECB is marking gold (not silver) as their main "wealth reserve", then it makes sense for China ...
www.usagold.com/goldtrail/archives/GoldTrailFour.html - 128k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usagold.com ]


Better Risk ManagementIt is easy for an investor to estimate what he or she needs to maintain a certain wealth reserve to live off the interest and dividends. ...
www.wilcoxinvest.com/resource/papers/better_risk.htm

provided not only a valuable source of food but also acted as a wealth reserve,. a redeemer from damage, a sacrificial gift and a means of marriage and ...
www.accord.org.za/ajcr/2000-1/accordr_v1_n2_a2.pdf -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
hi - I used reserve asset, which may or may not be right.I think wealth reserve is more a "reserve, or store of wealth"... Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
store of value


Explanation:
I am not sure about this, but this is what I've found:

VALOR REFUGIO : Valores en los que se escudan los inversores en épocas de turbulencia monetaria o política. Tradicionalmente, ese papel lo cumplió el oro y, en las últimas décadas, el dólar.
http://ar.invertia.com/aprendermas/definicion.asp?palabra_gl...

Please see Wikipedia entry for "store of value" value + gold as an investment (which may be useful/of interest)


And so we've got a lot of people who have entered the art market as an option in terms of an asset class and they've entered it with their superannuation funds. And that is just a phenomenon of the growth in superannuation.

Elizabeth Jackson: Is it just art, or are we talking antiques, fine wine—

Michael Reid: Wine, books, whatever is a consistent store of value and capable of capital growth.

http://www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/8.30/busrpt/stories/s816676.h...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Store_of_value
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_as_an_investment
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nikki, - I used reserve asset, which may or may not be right. Thanks very much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: It is arguable whether art is a 'store of value', since in difficult times it may be nearly impossible to convert it to cash or barter it at anything near the original price. Also, many of them are subject to changing fads.
11 hrs
  -> I'm not quite sure I get the point you are making. The context is art/antiques. We could equally say they do not constitute a "wealth reserve", using your argument (which I don't think is the correct term)