KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

folleto informativo de admisión de cotización

English translation: Prospectus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:folleto informativo de admisión de cotización
English translation:Prospectus
Entered by: Annette Flear

13:05 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
Spanish term or phrase: folleto informativo de admisión de cotización
XXXX espera comercializar este producto a partir del año 2006 tal y como estaba previsto en el folleto informativo de admisión de cotización.

I think folleto in this context is prospectus, but is there a term for folleto informativo de admisión de cotización ??

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Prospectus
Explanation:
I think prospectus is an acceptable translation. Other possibilities include company literature, marketing brochures, etc.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ProspectusAnnette Flear
5red herring; prospectus
Marian Greenfield
4...the specifications attached to your quotation acceptance
Olga Aransaenz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prospectus


Explanation:
I think prospectus is an acceptable translation. Other possibilities include company literature, marketing brochures, etc.

Hope this helps!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keith Elliott: that's my choice
6 mins
  -> Thanks Keith

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red herring; prospectus


Explanation:
I suspect what you have is the final prospectus, but if it's the preliminary prospectus, then it's called the red herring, and in formal language, the preliminary prospectus. Red herring because parts of the cover page are subject to change and printed in red.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the specifications attached to your quotation acceptance


Explanation:
Se trata de un texto comercial. Abajo tienes parte de un contrato donde creo que se refieren al mismo caso.

3 ACCEPTANCE OF QUOTATION/TENDER

The acceptance of our quotation/tender must be accompanied by sufficient information to enable us to proceed with the order forthwith, otherwise we shall be at liberty to amend the quotation/tender process to cover any increase in cost which has taken place after acceptance.




    Reference: http://www.argonet.co.uk/users/agar/terms.html
Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish