KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

oferta pública de compra

English translation: public offering


03:40 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: oferta pública de compra
Se informa de la presentación de escritos de autorización de oferta pública de compra
Velia Calcara
United States
English translation:public offering
Explanation:
probably an initial public offering (IPO for short)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6public offering
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Public Bid
Terejimenez
3public purchase bid
Maria Fernanda Garstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public offering


Explanation:
probably an initial public offering (IPO for short)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
42 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins

agree  LaCat
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public purchase bid


Explanation:
*

Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
It is a public offering, but not know the whole sentence.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is a public offering, but not know the whole sentence.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Bid


Explanation:
Esta es la respuesta más correcta

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is not a bid.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not a bid.