KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

bursatilidad

English translation: marketability/bursatility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bursatilidad
English translation:marketability/bursatility
Entered by: Velia Calcara

04:53 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock exchange
Spanish term or phrase: bursatilidad
COmo parte de la estrategia del grupo XYZ para lograr incrementar la bursatilidad de sus acciones ...

Sé que esta palabra es "jerga" en el campo del mercado de valores, pero no sé cómo traducirlo al inglés.
Velia Calcara
United States
Marketability of negotiable instruments
Explanation:
This refers to the marketability of negotiable instruments such as securities, bonds, debentures, notes, etc. Javier Becerra's dictionary defines this as the degree or frequency with which a negotiable instrument is traded on the stock market. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:28:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos, Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I found bursatility in a couple of sites in English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marketability of negotiable instruments
Richard Cadena
4its stock's marketability
David Russi
4to boost their stock
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketability of negotiable instruments


Explanation:
This refers to the marketability of negotiable instruments such as securities, bonds, debentures, notes, etc. Javier Becerra's dictionary defines this as the degree or frequency with which a negotiable instrument is traded on the stock market. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:28:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos, Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I found bursatility in a couple of sites in English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: Accurate, but way too formal for the context.
2 mins
  -> Marketability is the defnite key word. Check Tom West's dicitonary as well. Regards, Richard

agree  Alfred Delgado: marketability is the word: "marketability of its shares"
4 mins
  -> You hit the nail right on the head. Marketability is the key word. Thank you, Alfred. Richard

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to boost their stock


Explanation:
This is what I've always heard people say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-22 05:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples from Google:


Silicon Investor - Editorial
... Archive. Should American firms export US jobs to boost their stock? ... May 23rd,
2003. Should American firms export US jobs to boost their stock? ...
www.siliconinvestor.com/insight/editorial.gsp?p=HV - 18k - Dec 20, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Silicon Investor - Home
... a leisurely fashion..... Steve Harmon Should American firms export
US jobs to boost their stock? Internet Financial Connection ...
Description: Stock discussion site.
Category: Business > Investing > Chats and Forums
www.siliconinvestor.com/ - 22k - Dec 20, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.siliconinvestor.com ]

Silicon Investor - Home
... to October BigTrends.com Daily TrendWatch: The Trend Favors Small Caps, International
Steve Harmon Should American firms export US jobs to boost their stock? ...
www.stocksite.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Crime - crime.org
... all brokerages and market listed companies have passively or actively allowed fraudulent
analyst reports and recommendations to boost their stock prices, or ...
www.crime.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Silicon Investor - Home
... Steve Harmon Should American firms export US jobs to boost their stock?
Internet Financial Connection SEC Mutual Fund Mispricing Probe Widens. ...
www.techstocks.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA
... Restructuring efforts by Korean corporations and financial institutes have encouraged
foreign investors to boost their stock ownership, the KSE said. ...
www.emb-korea.ottawa.on.ca/right/ news/news/April131999.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NewsWire: Finance in the News Topic: Capital Structure and ...
... Battered Companies Do the Reverse Split. Full Summary. In efforts to boost their
stock prices, 86 firms have already filed for reverse splits this year. ...
www.swlearning.com/finance/finance_news/ fin_capital_structure.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Eat The Economy! (January 16, 2002)
... But a lot of the money borrowed in the past 12 months has been used
by companies to buy back stock to boost their stock prices. ...
eatthestate.org/06-11/EatEconomy.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think this answer is too informal for the context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think this answer is too informal for the context.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its stock's marketability


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4