KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

títulos

English translation: certificate of stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos de acciones
English translation:certificate of stock
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

19:40 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: títulos
El capital formado con títulos de una o mas acciones nominativas
Valeria Escobar
certificate / instrument
Explanation:
título de acciones: stock certificate
título nominativo: registered instrument
acción nominativa: registered share

Dicc. de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Estuve consultando más bibliografía y creo que la traducción en este caso es "certificate of stock", son las acciones que conforman el capital societario, o sea, no pertenecen a los accionistas sino a la persona juridica. Further comments are welcome!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3securities
William Stein
4 +3certificate / instrument
Ana Juliá
5 +1titles or deeds
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5certificates
Marian Greenfield
4The capital made up with bonds of one ore more bearer shares/(stocks).
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titles or deeds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 19:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also bonds

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
título
certificate / instrument


Explanation:
título de acciones: stock certificate
título nominativo: registered instrument
acción nominativa: registered share

Dicc. de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Estuve consultando más bibliografía y creo que la traducción en este caso es "certificate of stock", son las acciones que conforman el capital societario, o sea, no pertenecen a los accionistas sino a la persona juridica. Further comments are welcome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: certificate for "acciones"
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: agree also with certificates OF THE SHARES
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  posada: si
1 hr
  -> Gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos
certificates


Explanation:
covering one or more registered shares

[PDF] C - N 459 / 19 juin 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Shareholders may apply for their bearer certificates covering one or more shares
to be exchanged for smaller or larger denominations in return for payment of ...
www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/c/2001/c0459196.pdf - Similar pages


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
títulos
securities


Explanation:
The most general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-30 19:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom says \"certificates\", but I still think \"securities\" is better in this context:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM título

Reference Terminología Bursátil
(2)
TERM certificado

Reference Terminología Bursátil
(3)
TERM resguardo

Reference Terminología Bursátil


Definition a written or printed certificate issued by the company registrar stating the number of securities owned by the holder

Reference Bourse Terminology
(1)
TERM evidence of title

Reference Bourse Terminology
(2)
TERM certificate

Reference Bourse Terminology



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-30 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom says \"certificates\", but I still think \"securities\" is better in this context:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM título

Reference Terminología Bursátil
(2)
TERM certificado

Reference Terminología Bursátil
(3)
TERM resguardo

Reference Terminología Bursátil


Definition a written or printed certificate issued by the company registrar stating the number of securities owned by the holder

Reference Bourse Terminology
(1)
TERM evidence of title

Reference Bourse Terminology
(2)
TERM certificate

Reference Bourse Terminology



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-30 21:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Counsel: I mean the capital CAN\'T be made up of certificates, it has to be made up of shares.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Richard Cadena
9 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy
17 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: it's of the acciones, so can't really be securities or equities of the shares - makes the definition of stocks of stock a circular one!
57 mins
  -> Yeah but the capital can be made up of "certificates", it's made up of shares.

neutral  Parrot: note the context, however, "títulos de acciones"
2 hrs
  -> I know it's weird, but how could capital be made up of "certificates". I'd translate it as: The capital formed by securities comprising one or more registered shares.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The capital made up with bonds of one ore more bearer shares/(stocks).


Explanation:
Sentence option, based upon Marian's idea. "títulos" can be only bonds (Re.: Collins) here, if we imply share certificates. Good luck, valcobar!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian