KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

equipo humano

English translation: human assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo humano
English translation:human assets
Entered by: osierra

13:58 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: equipo humano
Una empresa de informática habla de "nuestro equipo humano". Claro que tendrá otros equipos. El problema en inglés es que no hay otro tipo de "teams" que humanos. This is a little marketing. How do I convey that, since this company is hard-selling its human resources?
Parrot
Spain
human assets
Explanation:
Asset conveys the meaning of valuable, as all other equipment.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
A little hard to reconcile with my text, but I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human resources
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2team / staff
Karina Fabrizzi
5staff, personneltrena
4 +1Human capital team o human capital
Katherine Matles
3 +2human assetsosierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human assets


Explanation:
Asset conveys the meaning of valuable, as all other equipment.

osierra
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A little hard to reconcile with my text, but I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
0 min

agree  maria_g
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
team / staff


Explanation:
yo me volcaría a una version más libre
y usaría ... excellent team/ staff
o the human quality of our staff/team



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rine: excellent approach
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Paul Edgar: I would go for "team"...maybe adding "approachable" if you feel it is necessary (and if it makes sense in the context).
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human capital team o human capital


Explanation:
Es una idea! Espero que te sirva!


.andersen.com - Human Capital - Approach - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... human capital strategies with your organization’s culture and values. Our Human
Capital team can create and implement effective, culturally compatible and tax ...
www.andersen.com/website.nsf/content/MarketOfferingsHumanCa... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.andersen.com - dotcomp, press release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... purchase – see contact details below. About Human Capital Andersen’s Human Capital
team helps companies measure, justify and maximise the effectiveness of ...
www.andersen.com/website.nsf/content/CountriesAustraliaMedi... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.andersen.com ]

Deloitte & Touche: Articles from Human Capital Advisory ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following articles were written by members of our Human Capital team. For more
information on any of the following, or to request a reprint, please call 1 ...
www.dttus.com/humancapital/articles.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARINSO The Human Capital Company
www.arinso.com/corpo/who/capital/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guru | About> Team & Background - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at an event! Patsy Murphy makes the ... experience in human capital management, she's
worked ... president for human resources at ... Internet recruiting team and acquired ...
www.guru.com/content/about/about_team.jhtml - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.andersen.com - Human Capital - Global Share Plan Survey ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... share plan survey contains a detailed analysis of research conducted by our Human
Capital team on all aspects of global share plans including their design and ...
www.arthurandersen.com/website.nsf/content/MarketOfferingsH... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I like it - because it is often used in this context; human resources is fine too, but it smacks of "personnel department". Human capital is what you are looking for!
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human resources


Explanation:
why not directly "human resources". Of course, I agree with two of the other options given by my peers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: definitely the best way to express this in English, although "human capital" would be the cynical alternative...
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxtazdog: this is what I usually use, too
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff, personnel


Explanation:
Our helpful staff is eager to meet you and listen to your needs.

"Staff" doesn't have quite the same punch in English as "equipo humano" does in Spanish, but I think it's the best fit for this kind of text. "Our human resources/assets/etc. are eager to meet you" sounds excessively stilted. These terms might be appropriate in other parts of the document, however.

trena