KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

migrar

English translation: migrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:migrar
English translation:migrate
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:39 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
Spanish term or phrase: migrar
translation of a cv-: reorganicé el área de desarrollo de plataforma migrando la totalidad de sus aplicaciones escritas en Cold Fusion a PHP
Eloisa Anchezar
migrate
Explanation:
El verbo en inglés es "migrate". De hecho, en español se utiliza "migrar" porque es un calco del inglés.

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help!
Regards
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2migrateNatalia Infante
5 +1migrate
Nikki Graham
4 +1convert
urst
4shiftAntonio Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift


Explanation:
I think this is the idea.
Antonio Costa

Antonio Costa

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convert


Explanation:
perhaps

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: yes, converting ... to PHP.
2 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
migrate


Explanation:
El verbo en inglés es "migrate". De hecho, en español se utiliza "migrar" porque es un calco del inglés.

Espero que te ayude.

Natalia Infante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help!
Regards
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo con "migrate"
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nikki Graham: obviously (I'm too slow)
2 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migrate


Explanation:
This is what it says in my info tech dic.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=cold+fusion+php+migrate...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yo no sé si vos sos slow, sí sé que yo soy slow! (IOU, I'll get there, Andrea)
20 mins