KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

suelos falsos (como en una sala informática)

English translation: false floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo falso
English translation:false floor
Entered by: Fanny

14:47 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: suelos falsos (como en una sala informática)
Al hablar de los controles de acceso a una sala informática:La sala no dispone de falsos techos ni techos....
Fanny
false floor
Explanation:
Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)



(1)
TERM suelo falso

Reference Anaya 1986



(1)
TERM false floor

Reference Eurocontrol LT 1983



Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
All answers were helpful. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raised floors
Marian Greenfield
4False floors
David Meléndez Tormen
4false floor
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false floor


Explanation:
Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)



(1)
TERM suelo falso

Reference Anaya 1986



(1)
TERM false floor

Reference Eurocontrol LT 1983





1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All answers were helpful. Thank you very much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised floors


Explanation:
Sure about that - floors are raised so cabling goes underneath. I think the counterpart you'll be looking for is suspended ceiling (or drop ceiling).

Careful placement of pathways, eg, within cavities in the suspended ceiling, raised
floor, or drywall, also guarantees a usually sufficient level of physical ...
www.bicsi.org/win200013.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
False floors


Explanation:
Ejemplo:

System components for false floors

In the case of false floors, the cables are drawn in the space between the raw floor and the false floor panels to under-floor distributors from where mains power, telecommunication and data cables are led to sockets.

(http://www.ackermann.com/english/inst/ff.html)

Suerte!


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish