KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

detectores de humedad (una medida de seguridad en una sala informática)

English translation: water detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detectores de humedad (una medida de seguridad en una sala informática)
English translation:water detector
Entered by: jafroome

17:13 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: detectores de humedad (una medida de seguridad en una sala informática)
Según el texto, esta medida previene contra "inundaciones" con lo cual, me parece que tendría que ser más que "humidity" o "moisture detectors" me parece inadecuado. ¿Será "Water sensor"? Seguro que alguno de vosotros lo sabe su verdadero nombre. Gracias
Fanny
water detector
Explanation:
over 200 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias. A menudo intento buscar un término de esa forma pero esta vez no se me ocurrió.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water sensor
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5water detectorjafroome
4humidity detectors/sensorsGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humidity detectors/sensors


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water detector


Explanation:
over 200 hits on Google.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. A menudo intento buscar un término de esa forma pero esta vez no se me ocurrió.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water sensor


Explanation:
Te sugiero visitar este sitio:

WWWboard/messages/2271.html - 5k -

Xanboo Water Sensor
... The Xanboo Water Sensor (XWS145) immediately detects the
presence of water, before it becomes a problem. ...
www.xanboo.com/xanproducts/watersensor.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sensor y Detector pueden ser usados indistintamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Xanboo Water Sensor (XWS145) immediately detects the presence of water, before it becomes a problem.



Takes merely 1/8 of an inch of water to trigger the sensor\'s alert mechanism.

Can be discreetly mounted on any flat surface.

Uses 3 AAA batteries and communicates wirelessly with the System Controller.



Use The Xanboo Water Sensor in the basement to detect a leaking water pipe or hot water heater, or even seepage. In the kitchen, place detection element at ground level to detect a leaky dishwasher or refrigerator.





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
6 hrs