KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

de Compromiso

English translation: commited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de Compromiso
English translation:commited
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

21:28 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: de Compromiso
This is listing the benefits of Frame Relay system, as opposed to one 'de Compromiso'. What kind of system is this?

Ventaja:
Transmisión por picos: velocidades más altas que las de Compromiso.
lcmolinari
Canada
commited
Explanation:
Se refiere a la capacidad (en este caso velocidad) comprometida formalmente con el cliente.

Puedes verlo en el glosario de la International Telecommunications Union:

TERMITE - TERMInología de TElecomunicaciones - UIT

Número de serie: IA6146, Modificada en: Septiembre 1996

Español: elemento de servicio de compromiso, concurrencia y recuperación
*(CCR)
Fuente: UIT-T, Rec. X.851 (1993), Resumen

Inglés: commitment, concurrency and recovery service element *(CCR)
Fuente: ITU-T, Rec. X.851 (1993), Summary

O en los siguientes sitios:
www.inet.co.th/service/corporate/fr.html - 18k - 24 Jan 2002
www.ifs.com.ky/whitepaper_colo.htm
www.nortelnetworks.com/products/library/collateral/56061.25...
wiryana.dhs.org/folie/folie04.html
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commited
two2tango
4 +1creo que se trata...
Rossana Triaca
4 -1dedicated point-to-point system
Sue Horn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dedicated point-to-point system


Explanation:
I think this refers to the difference between a frame relay (FR) system, in which smaller packets of data are transmitted with less error verification. The opposite of this is a dedicated secure point-to-point conection. Frame relay is cheaper and has better performance in terms of speed.

HIH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to give you more to look at, the \"Diccionario de Telecomunicaciones Lazo-Ardois\" has the following:

La conmutación de relé de trama (frame relay) es una forma de conmutación de paquetes utilizando paquetes más pequeños que requieren menos verificaciones de errores que las formas tradicionales de conmutación de paquetes. Frame Relay (FR) es muy eficiente para el manejo de datos de alta velocidad a través de redes de área amplia (WAN). Ofrece costos bajos y mejor rendimiento para esas aplicaciones en contraste con los servicios punto-a-punto. Con FR una agrupación de ancho de banda está disponible inmediatamente para cualquie5ra de las sesiones de datos concurrentes, compartiendo el circuito donde ocurre una ráfaca de datos. Una trama dirigida es enviada a la red, la cual a su vez interpreta la dirección y envía la información a su destino a una velocidad de hasta 2.049 Mbps.

Suerte.

Sue Horn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: It's simpler than that, just commited speed
3 mins
  -> You might be right. See comments above from other sources. Note that for the US, "committed" should be spelled with two "t"s.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creo que se trata...


Explanation:
de una mala traducción del inglés de CIR (Commited Information Rate), que se suele traducir como Tasa de Información Convenida o Comprometida. Si el contexto es correcto, lo traduciría como CIR nada más.

Te mando unos links explicativos (en el primero aparece "compromiso") y un buen glossary que tenía por ahí respecto a frame relays...

Suerte,
Rossana
http://www.sunrisetelecom.com/espanol/frame_relay.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sangoma.com/fr.htm
    Reference: http://www.frforum.com/4000/4003.html
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: On the good track, but many parameters can be commited in the Service Level Agreement
3 mins
  -> Yes, but if the commitment is about speed they are talking about the CIR.

agree  Sue Horn: This option sounds good as well. Note that in American English, "committed" has two "t"s.
18 mins
  -> If you heard me say "tomato" you´d faint then :) I hope I don´t mislead Ms. Molinari...

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commited


Explanation:
Se refiere a la capacidad (en este caso velocidad) comprometida formalmente con el cliente.

Puedes verlo en el glosario de la International Telecommunications Union:

TERMITE - TERMInología de TElecomunicaciones - UIT

Número de serie: IA6146, Modificada en: Septiembre 1996

Español: elemento de servicio de compromiso, concurrencia y recuperación
*(CCR)
Fuente: UIT-T, Rec. X.851 (1993), Resumen

Inglés: commitment, concurrency and recovery service element *(CCR)
Fuente: ITU-T, Rec. X.851 (1993), Summary

O en los siguientes sitios:
www.inet.co.th/service/corporate/fr.html - 18k - 24 Jan 2002
www.ifs.com.ky/whitepaper_colo.htm
www.nortelnetworks.com/products/library/collateral/56061.25...
wiryana.dhs.org/folie/folie04.html

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I like this option too, though the Lazo-Ardois Telecom Dictionary defines this type of committed (note spelling) service as "point-to-point."
16 mins