KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

alta criticidad

English translation: mission critical IT systems and software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta criticidad
English translation:mission critical IT systems and software
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

16:45 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-solutions
Spanish term or phrase: alta criticidad
This is a description of technological services provided to companies.

The frase is as follows:

"Desarrollo de sistemas y software de alta criticidad bajo la norma RTCA DO-178"

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
mission critical IT systems and software
Explanation:
aunque existe criticality, creo que esta redacción es mejor en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-15 05:07:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias Cecilia!
Saludos,
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mission critical IT systems and software
Cecilia Della Croce
4of critical importance
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of critical importance


Explanation:
.....systems and software of critical importance according to.....

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mission critical IT systems and software


Explanation:
aunque existe criticality, creo que esta redacción es mejor en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-15 05:07:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
¡Gracias Cecilia!
Saludos,
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Buena opción...
5 mins
  -> gracias, Roberto. Saludos

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): muy bien, Cecilia - Mike :)
6 mins
  -> gracias, Mike y un saludo de finde

agree  Patricia Rosas: That sounds great! But I wasn't sure it is "accurate," so I Googled "mission critical software"--187,000 hits!
7 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  patyjs: Wow...this is nice!
17 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Robert Forstag
29 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Robert