KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

carga de fondos

English translation: credit top-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga de fondos
English translation:credit top-up
Entered by: Comunican

09:03 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: carga de fondos
Hello, me again!
I am pretty sure I know what this means, byut don't know the right way to say it - it relates to a franking machine and this is referring to a feature of the machine. Could it be "pre-payment"?
The context is "La maquina tiene un Sistema Remoto de Carga de Fondos".
Thanks for any help!
Comunican
United Kingdom
credit top-up
Explanation:
Not sure how formal this has to sound, but it looks like the process is similar to topping up your credit on a "pay as you go" mobile.
Selected response from:

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Grading comment
thank you - I went for this one; it seemed to fit best especially as it was repeated many times.
Many thanks for everyone's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loading of funds/adding of credittom_michell
4credit top-up
Jose Aguilar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading of funds/adding of credit


Explanation:
This from a franking machine manual:

"Postage may be purchased from the Post Office, using the
Hasler TMSÒ (Tele-Metering-System).
TMSâ (Tele Meter Setting) permits the loading of postage
funds into the WJ60/WJ90 over a standard analog telephone
line."

http://www.nationalmailingsystems.com/brochuresnmssite/og_wj...
Page 73

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit top-up


Explanation:
Not sure how formal this has to sound, but it looks like the process is similar to topping up your credit on a "pay as you go" mobile.

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - I went for this one; it seemed to fit best especially as it was repeated many times.
Many thanks for everyone's help!