KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

ni su tratamiento informatico

English translation: nor its being made avaiable in digital format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni su tratamiento informatico
English translation:nor its being made avaiable in digital format
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:04 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Seguridad Informatica-Requerimientos de Seguridad a la Externalizacion
Spanish term or phrase: ni su tratamiento informatico
No está permitida la reproducción total o parcial de este documento, ******ni su tratamiento informático******, ni la transmisión de ninguna forma o por cualquier medio, ya sea electrónico, mecánico, por fotocopia, por registro u otros métodos, ni su préstamo, alquiler o cualquier otra forma de cesión de uso de ejemplar, incluyendo esta prohibición la traducción, uso de ilustraciones y almacenamiento en bases de datos, sin el permiso previo y por escrito de los propietarios.
Robert Copeland
United States
nor its being made avaiable in digital format
Explanation:
I think that this is the wording that Michael and Juliana were groping for.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Mike, thanks so much, as well as everyone else. I really like Robert's option in this context, (with "avaiLable") of course.
Thanks to all again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nor its data processing
Michael Powers (PhD)
5neither computer renderingJuliana Saul
4or/nor its digital form
Erik Bry
4nor its (digital) editingMiaK
4nor its being made avaiable in digital formatRobert Forstag
4information provided/it provides
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information provided/it provides


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nor its data processing


Explanation:
Oxford


tratamiento de datos data processing
tratamiento de la información data processing
tratamiento de textos word processing

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster: Spot on
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Christopher - Mike :)

agree  trnet
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, trnet - Mike :)

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, m_martin - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither computer rendering


Explanation:
HTH!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 15:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOR computer rendering, sorry

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor its being made avaiable in digital format


Explanation:
I think that this is the wording that Michael and Juliana were groping for.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mike, thanks so much, as well as everyone else. I really like Robert's option in this context, (with "avaiLable") of course.
Thanks to all again!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor its (digital) editing


Explanation:
Como es un documento, yo traduciría tratamiento informático como (digital) editing. (Creo que "digital" no te hace falta.)

"You are not allowed to (--), nor edit, (--) the document."

MiaK
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or/nor its digital form


Explanation:
that's it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4