KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

se aplica, si procede, la salvaguarda.

English translation: where applicable, the safeguard will be applied/used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se aplica, si procede, la salvaguarda.
English translation:where applicable, the safeguard will be applied/used
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:54 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Caja Madrid IT Systems
Spanish term or phrase: se aplica, si procede, la salvaguarda.
Target Country: Spain
(Side note: If you happen to know what the CAU is, please mention this is your response) Thanks!!!!

Context:

Nuestra propuesta es que una vez analizada la vulnerabilidad y,el tipo de activo al que afecta, su dimensión, amenaza y nivel de riesgo, se consensúa con CM y ******se aplica, si procede, la salvaguarda*****.
Se va a proceder al registro de las vulnerabilidades recibidas en ITSP a través del CAU, para que quede constancia y registro de actividad.
Robert Copeland
United States
where applicable, the safeguard will be applied/used
Explanation:
the safeguard will come into play when needed
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2where applicable, the safeguard will be applied/used
Carol Gullidge
4and, if needed, the safety measure is applied.
trnet
3if it should proceed, the safeguard will be appliedreliablewriters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it should proceed, the safeguard will be applied


Explanation:

CAU: Centro de Atención a Usuarios


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-10-26 15:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for proceed: "continue", ie. if it should continue, the safeguard will be applied



reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and, if needed, the safety measure is applied.


Explanation:
Creo que es así. No se lo que es CAU pero hay que mirarlo.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where applicable, the safeguard will be applied/used


Explanation:
the safeguard will come into play when needed

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
2 hrs
  -> thanks, ael!

agree  Karina Azanza: or "...enforced"
1 day38 mins
  -> thanks, Karina - another possibility...!