KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

vicios ocultos

English translation: hidden defects


10:52 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: vicios ocultos
in an IT context
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:hidden defects
Explanation:
or hidden faults
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hidden defectsPeter Bagney
5 +4latent defectsxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +1hidden flaw
two2tango


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hidden defects


Explanation:
or hidden faults

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it, at least in the U.S.
27 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
50 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
5 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

agree  Ra91571
17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
latent defects


Explanation:
Defined as such in the following bilingual web-site:-

ARGENTINA - PAGINAS ON LINE - DICCIONARIO - INGLES/CASTELLANO ... LATENT : Oculto. LATENT DEFECTS : Vicios ocultos. LAY DAYS : Tiempo de estadía. ... WORKING DAYS : Días laborables. A Glosario Técnico.
http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/ing-cas.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Latentes is more subtle than hidden.But it's a terrific alternative option.It's the old story:literal or not literal?To be or not to be?
47 mins
  -> Thank you -- and I do wish you would learn to put a space after each comma and two after each full stop.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Guillermina Canale: I like this option too
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden flaw


Explanation:
This is a legal, not a technical expression.
It refers to a defect that goes undetected on acceptance tests. Normally the vendor is responsable for them, even after acceptance.
The usual Spanish expression is "vicio oculto"

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
10 hrs