KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Almacén de partes a Nivel Nacional

English translation: nation-wide parts store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Almacén de partes a Nivel Nacional
English translation:nation-wide parts store
Entered by: Sidra

23:09 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Almacén de partes a Nivel Nacional
• Facilidad y mejora en el control de los gastos al tener un único proveedor con amplia experiencia para los servicios asociados con Tecnología de Información
• Servicios soportados por procesos que están basados en las “Mejores Prácticas de IBM”.
• Cobertura de Servicio a Nivel Nacional con personal técnico capacitado.
• Almacén de partes a Nivel Nacional, con soporte de los distintos almacenes a Nivel Mundial.
• Capacidad de brindar Servicio ininterrumpido los trescientos sesenta y cinco (365) días del año.
• Personal Gerencial y Técnico Calificados


This is a presentation for computer services and I am not so sure about how to translate "Almacén de partes a Nivel Nacional". Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Sidra
Brazil
nation-wide parts store
Explanation:
One of many options ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nation-wide parts store
Robin Levey
3National (spare) parts warehouse
Osvaldo Montaño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nation-wide parts store


Explanation:
One of many options ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¿No será spare parts? // Right.
1 min
  -> Not necessarily - it could supply parts/components for companies that build PCs to order, for example. 'spare parts' corresponds to 'repuestos' (parts used to repair faulty equipment).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National (spare) parts warehouse


Explanation:
Seems more suitable given the context.
Suerte.

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish