KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Tres Mil Quinientos Sesenta y Siete con 25/100 Bolivares

English translation: Fifty three thousand sixty seven and 25 cents or 25/100 Bolívares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tres Mil Quinientos Sesenta y Siete con 25/100 Bolivares
English translation:Fifty three thousand sixty seven and 25 cents or 25/100 Bolívares
Entered by: Sidra

21:04 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Tres Mil Quinientos Sesenta y Siete con 25/100 Bolivares
El cargo total por los servicios detallados es de Bs 53.567,25 Cincuenta y Tres Mil Quinientos Sesenta y Siete con 25/100 Bolivares

Thanks for any suggestion!
Sidra
Brazil
Fifty three thousand sixty seven and 25 cents or 25/100 Bolívares
Explanation:
I grew up in Venezuela; I know it is this way. :-)

I just placed the original amount including the fifty thousand, it makes a 'bit' of a difference!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 22:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metida de patas! Sorry, I added the fifty grand and forgot the 500!

Fifty three thousand five hundred sixty seven Bolívares and 25 cents or 25/100 (or Bolívares at the end)
Selected response from:

Maria Ramon
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fifty three thousand sixty seven and 25 cents or 25/100 Bolívares
Maria Ramon
4 +2Three thousand five hundred sixty-seven, and 25/100 bolivaresTechLawDC
5fifty-three thousand five hundred sixty-seven and a quarter Blívares or 25/100.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1Three Thousand, Five Hundred, Sixty-seven and Twenty-five Hundreths BoliviaresTeressa
Summary of reference entries provided
Bs or BsF?
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three Thousand, Five Hundred, Sixty-seven and Twenty-five Hundreths Boliviares


Explanation:
I agree that asking your client if the amount should be converted is a good idea, but without more info would leave it in Bolivares

Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Three thousand, five hundred and sixty-seven and 25/100 Bolivares
10 mins
  -> This would clear up the spelling problem on hundredths.

neutral  TechLawDC: 53,567, and 25 hundredths (not hundreths).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fifty three thousand sixty seven and 25 cents or 25/100 Bolívares


Explanation:
I grew up in Venezuela; I know it is this way. :-)

I just placed the original amount including the fifty thousand, it makes a 'bit' of a difference!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 22:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metida de patas! Sorry, I added the fifty grand and forgot the 500!

Fifty three thousand five hundred sixty seven Bolívares and 25 cents or 25/100 (or Bolívares at the end)

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 25 cents.... (how much is that in US$?) ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Not much! Thanks!

agree  Cercedilla
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fifty-three thousand five hundred sixty-seven and a quarter Blívares or 25/100.


Explanation:
El contexto no cuadra con el texto solicitado. Opté por traducir el contexto, 53,567.25 Bol.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Bs o BsF, pero no "Bol"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero no tenemos forma de saber si aplica o no, el contexto no está en acuerdo con lo solicitado y no hay aclaración.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three thousand five hundred sixty-seven, and 25/100 bolivares


Explanation:
1. bolivares (la palabra “boliviares” no existe.
2. ningunas comas en "three thousand, five hundred,".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-11 21:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La coma antes de la palabra <<and>> ayuda en evitar errores.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-12 03:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course, 53 thousand not 3 thousand -- I read only the erroneous question when I was entering the details of my answer, and I failed to review the correct text below!

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
11 mins

agree  patri_2911
1 hr




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Bs or BsF?

Reference information:
The Bolivar was recently adjusted, to remove 3 zeros. Depending on the age of your document, it could make a big difference if you choose to write the $ equivalent.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish