KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

autenticación de usuarios

English translation: user authentication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autenticación de usuarios
English translation:user authentication
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:46 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: autenticación de usuarios
Computer Science
Marta Ruescas
user authentication
Explanation:
Lots of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a little explanation:

There are two ways of restricting access to documents: either by the hostname of the browser being used, or by asking for a username and password. The former can be used to, for example, restrict documents to use within a company. However if the people who are allowed to access the documents are widely dispersed, or the server administrator needs to be able to control access on an individual basis, it is possible to require a username and password before being allowed access to a document. This is called ***user authentication. ***

http://www.apacheweek.com/features/userauth

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8user authentication
xxxtazdog
5user authentication
Parrot
4users' authentication
xxxEDLING
3Verification password user
Lucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
user authentication


Explanation:
Lots of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a little explanation:

There are two ways of restricting access to documents: either by the hostname of the browser being used, or by asking for a username and password. The former can be used to, for example, restrict documents to use within a company. However if the people who are allowed to access the documents are widely dispersed, or the server administrator needs to be able to control access on an individual basis, it is possible to require a username and password before being allowed access to a document. This is called ***user authentication. ***

http://www.apacheweek.com/features/userauth



xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Also used by Microsoft.
2 mins

agree  William Stein
3 mins

agree  Lucinda: I do not know so much about computer browsers so I could not give you the same expert explanation she gave
10 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
33 mins

agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
user authentication


Explanation:
not quite the same as user identification. See:


    Reference: http://hoohoo.ncsa.uiuc.edu/docs/tutorials/user.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users' authentication


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verification password user


Explanation:
When you have created a new password then the computer asks you to verify that password again.

I think that it is related to this.

Good Luck.

Lucinda Hollenberb

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish