KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Soporte post arrancada.

English translation: Post start-up support // post roll-out support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soporte post arrancada.
English translation:Post start-up support // post roll-out support
Entered by: Robert Forstag

21:51 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / resume / job description / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Soporte post arrancada.
In a list of duties of an individual, listed in a resume:

Cargas para la migración de todos los datos vinculados con los procesos de negocio de GISA.
Carga de datos al nuevo sistema a implantar.
Soporte post arrancada.

"Post-launch support" ??
"Post-boot support" ??

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
Post start-up support
Explanation:
[PDF]
Commissioning & Start Up - Comm and Start Up 2003.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**Provide post start-up support**. •. Act as interface between projects and operations to ensure adequate knowledge transfer. •. Independence ...
www.igl-engineering.co.uk/.../comm_and_start_up_2003.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-13 22:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discipline Instrumentation :: Pegasus International
Voice and data networks; Paging systems; SCADA and Telemetry systems ... through execution, to **post start-up support** anywhere in the world. ... Pegasus led the way in migrating offshore Gulf of Mexico safety systems from strictly ...
www.pegasus-international.com/site107.php

[DOC]
JETT-GlasswareWasherURS.doc - USER REQUIREMENTS TEMPLATE
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
5.3.1 Delivery of System 22. 5.3.2 Delivery of Documents 23. 5.4 Support 24. 5.4.1 Start-up Support (list available options) 24. 5.4.2 **Post Start-up Support** ...
www.ispe.org/galleries/COP-GAMP.../JETT-GlasswareWasherURS....
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Lisa. Alberto's suggestion also seems valid here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Post start-up support
Lisa McCarthy
5Post implementation support
pradnyajoshi
5Post roll-out support
Alberto Odor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post start-up support


Explanation:
[PDF]
Commissioning & Start Up - Comm and Start Up 2003.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**Provide post start-up support**. •. Act as interface between projects and operations to ensure adequate knowledge transfer. •. Independence ...
www.igl-engineering.co.uk/.../comm_and_start_up_2003.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-13 22:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discipline Instrumentation :: Pegasus International
Voice and data networks; Paging systems; SCADA and Telemetry systems ... through execution, to **post start-up support** anywhere in the world. ... Pegasus led the way in migrating offshore Gulf of Mexico safety systems from strictly ...
www.pegasus-international.com/site107.php

[DOC]
JETT-GlasswareWasherURS.doc - USER REQUIREMENTS TEMPLATE
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
5.3.1 Delivery of System 22. 5.3.2 Delivery of Documents 23. 5.4 Support 24. 5.4.1 Start-up Support (list available options) 24. 5.4.2 **Post Start-up Support** ...
www.ispe.org/galleries/COP-GAMP.../JETT-GlasswareWasherURS....

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Lisa. Alberto's suggestion also seems valid here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

agree  James A. Walsh: 100%
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post roll-out support


Explanation:
In dealing with software roll-out is used more frequently than start-up

Alberto Odor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post implementation support


Explanation:
This is how I have used it.

pradnyajoshi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish