KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

actualizado a futuro

English translation: updated in the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actualizado a futuro
English translation:updated in the future
Entered by: Robert Mavros

08:20 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: actualizado a futuro
Hi, I'd appreciate your interpretation of this term

Context:
"Este instrumento, para el cual se generarán documentos que detallen su conceptualización y manuales de usuario, se transferirá a la Contraparte, para lo cual se llevarán a cabo unas sesiones de capacitación. Este modelo, podrá ser actualizado a futuro y se podrá emplear para el análisis de otros corredores por parte de los futuros usuarios del mismo."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
updated in the future
Explanation:
Another option: is updated.

The model may/can be updated in the future.

An upgrade normally implies enhancements in features or other aspects of the product, while an update doesn’t necessarily have enhancements (it could have small fixes, etc.)
The use of one or the other would depend on the context,as would the choice of may or can.
Selected response from:

Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
In my context this was the answer thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upgraded in the future
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4 -1updated in the future
Mary Lou Gonzalez


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
updated in the future


Explanation:
Another option: is updated.

The model may/can be updated in the future.

An upgrade normally implies enhancements in features or other aspects of the product, while an update doesn’t necessarily have enhancements (it could have small fixes, etc.)
The use of one or the other would depend on the context,as would the choice of may or can.



    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824684
Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In my context this was the answer thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, agreed :) Finally used this one, thought it would have a more technical term


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaliy Rysyuk: It is information that can be updated but not the environment or system using the same.
2 days21 hrs
  -> software programs are updated via patches; courses and course materials are updated too, sometimes to fix errors other times to include more information, etc.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upgraded in the future


Explanation:
The model can be upgraded in the future ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2012-02-27 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to update means to bring smt in line with reality
to upgrade means to bring smt to a new, higher quality or more advanced a quality...
That's the crucial difference.

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is the right interpretation and wording.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  eski
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks!