KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

modalidad de operativa

English translation: operational mode


10:22 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: modalidad de operativa
"Para realizar esta operación hay que activar la modalidad de operativa"
SpanTran
English translation:operational mode
Explanation:
seems to be a way of saying "turn it on". There's probably a knob which can be set in different modes.
Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operational modeMarcela Robaina Boyd
4running mode/operational modeJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational mode


Explanation:
seems to be a way of saying "turn it on". There's probably a knob which can be set in different modes.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
41 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running mode/operational mode


Explanation:
Talking about IT software/systems I think "operational mode" is better.

Regards.

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish