escritorios vacíos

English translation: clean desk

20:38 May 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / policies
Spanish term or phrase: escritorios vacíos
Deben implementarse políticas de “escritorios vacíos” conservando todo documento impreso bajo llave.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
English translation:clean desk
Explanation:
Or empty.

Clean Desk Policy – 5 Ways to Improve Your Security
https://adeliarisk.com/hipaa-clean-desk-policy/

A clean desk policy is part of an overall company security strategy.
http://www.schellman.com/blog/clean-desk-policy
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clean desk
philgoddard
4 +3clear desk
Robin Levey


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clean desk


Explanation:
Or empty.

Clean Desk Policy – 5 Ways to Improve Your Security
https://adeliarisk.com/hipaa-clean-desk-policy/

A clean desk policy is part of an overall company security strategy.
http://www.schellman.com/blog/clean-desk-policy

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
2 hrs

agree  Robert Carter
7 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: In practice this is what it's usually called
9 hrs

agree  neilmac
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clear desk


Explanation:
As defined by ISO and referred to here:
www.uni.net.th/wunca_regis/wunca31_doc/23/016_iso27001_slid...
here:
https://hetpecset.hu/site/articles/view/clear-desk-and-clear...
and at many similar URLs.

"For cases like these, an organization should be prepared to explain to employees and other people handling its information and assets how to proceed properly about information and other material kept in the workspace. ISO 27001, a popular information security framework, and ISO 27002, a detailed code of practice, can provide good orientation, by means of the security control 11.2.9 – Clear desk and clear screen policy."

Note the difference between "clear" (i.e. free of potentially sensitive paperwork that should be under lock and key) and "clean" (free of dust and coffee-stains).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I can imagine a scenario where official bodies such as ISO coined the term and then it was overtaken by popular usage of the slight malapropism you allude to.
4 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: In principle this is what it should be called, and in practice it sometime is, though not usually
6 hrs
  -> I venture to suggest, on the basis of the little context we have, that 'clear' would be the better choice in this case, given the likelihood that the 'políticas' to be established will refer to the ISO norms.

agree  neilmac
8 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: "Clean" obviously doesn't mean free of dust and coffee stains.
13 hrs
  -> Ha! - Tell that to the person who does the housework in my home!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search