KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

dependencia

English translation: dependencies


18:14 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: dependencia
Gestión remota, desde las ***dependencias*** y sistemas que XXXX destine a tal efecto

Is there a word we use in English that would fit better than "dependencies?" This is from an ADSL telecom manual. Thanks!
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:dependencies
Explanation:
This is a technical term in telecommunications and computers, David.

also require telecommunications, which are now first order dependencies of those
processes but second order dependencies of the telecommunications sector; and ...
www.iaac.org.uk/Wgs/RAWG.htm - 51k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

OFFSHORE FINANCE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND THE REMAINING ...
... into proper perspective. OFFSHORE FINANCE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND
THE REMAINING DEPENDENCIES. by Cudjoe Browne. Western christian ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/ Parliament/4751/index18.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecommunications Distributed Processing Patterns
... expert knowledge from architects with longstanding experience with telecommunications
projects ... of undesirable insertion, update, and deletion dependencies; and 2 ...
www.bell-labs.com/people/cope/ Patterns/DistributedProcessing/DeBruler/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-03 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to David:

This is not even worth it..; The English is really not great neither is the knowledge...I mean, everyone who does computers etc, knows that dependencies means things that depends on a system. really...

... It is important to understand that the ***key external dependencies**** for
telecommunications systems are electric power and water supply. ...
www.mitre.org/tech/y2k/sectors/docs/TELECON_HOME.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This is almost certainly correct. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... from the remote locations/regional offices ...Osleidys Rendon
5 -1dependenciesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3reliance
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliance


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... from the remote locations/regional offices ...


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken the text refers to that the equipment is remotely managed from one of the management centers location away from the head office...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-03 18:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... branch office... might even be better!

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gestion remota is the first phrase...you wouldn't repeat that and plus dependencies is a technical computing term for heavens' sake..it means what depends on the main system.."I have BEEN WORKING for"..work for? does that mean technical or not?
8 mins
  -> well, I work work for a telecoms company selling this equipment for the last 7 years... also have masters degree in Telecommunication Engineering + the necessary technical experience, incl. writing documentation. However, I am still not always right...

agree  Judy Rojas: In this case, "dependencias" refers to what you say "Remote management from the instalations and systems that ....
42 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: remote management, from the premises/locations and systems...
158 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dependencies


Explanation:
This is a technical term in telecommunications and computers, David.

also require telecommunications, which are now first order dependencies of those
processes but second order dependencies of the telecommunications sector; and ...
www.iaac.org.uk/Wgs/RAWG.htm - 51k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

OFFSHORE FINANCE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND THE REMAINING ...
... into proper perspective. OFFSHORE FINANCE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND
THE REMAINING DEPENDENCIES. by Cudjoe Browne. Western christian ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/ Parliament/4751/index18.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecommunications Distributed Processing Patterns
... expert knowledge from architects with longstanding experience with telecommunications
projects ... of undesirable insertion, update, and deletion dependencies; and 2 ...
www.bell-labs.com/people/cope/ Patterns/DistributedProcessing/DeBruler/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-03 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to David:

This is not even worth it..; The English is really not great neither is the knowledge...I mean, everyone who does computers etc, knows that dependencies means things that depends on a system. really...

... It is important to understand that the ***key external dependencies**** for
telecommunications systems are electric power and water supply. ...
www.mitre.org/tech/y2k/sectors/docs/TELECON_HOME.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
This is almost certainly correct. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Osleidys Rendon: unless I am completely off...
1 min
  -> you are..how long have you done telecoms??

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: you're right Jane
29 mins
  -> Thanx...I appreciate it Maria..it's so not office..in this context

disagree  xxxtazdog: just ran into this one in the glossaries. Sorry, Jane, it definitely refers to "premises" in this case.
158 days