KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo

English translation: fallen object/obstacle detection system / ring (topology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
English translation:fallen object/obstacle detection system / ring (topology)
Entered by: xxxtazdog

22:14 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
El ***sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos*** dispondrá de su propia estructura ***en anillo***, uno al menos por área de influencia de cada enclavamiento, que estará conetado al concentrador (unidad de control de sensores) existentes en cada enclavamiento.

Railway detector network installation.
David Jessop
Spain
fallen object/obstacle detection system / ring (topology)
Explanation:
First of all, here's a previous question similar to yours, which might help.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=214702

I don't think there's a set term for this, but rather than "falling" I would express it as "fallen."

The "en anillo" part would refer to the system's topology (as your dictionary says). Here is some further info. about different types of topology (including diagrams):

http://www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/topologies.asp

Also:

A ring is a network topology or circuit arrangement in which each device is attached along the same signal path to two other devices, forming a path in the shape of a ring. Each device in the ring has a unique address. Information flow is unidirectional and a controlling device intercepts and manages the flow to and from the ring.
http://www.bodeen.org/networking/ring.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ring topology falling-obstacle detection systemStuart Allsop
4system to detect falling obstacles / in ring
ojinaga
4fallen object/obstacle detection system / ring (topology)xxxtazdog
3obstacle detection system / ring structure/topology
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
system to detect falling obstacles / in ring


Explanation:
This is how I would have said it

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
obstacle detection system / ring structure/topology


Explanation:
Seems to be used quite a bit:

The obstacle detection system for rail road crossings and ...
... Full technical specification of LaserGrab obstacle detection system for rail road crossings. More information. PDF file about this product and the application. ...
www.laseroptronix.com/rail/obstacledet.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

LaserGrab , The obstacle detection system for rail road crossings. ...
... Optional over heated operation; All signals follow general rail road international standards. More about LaserGrab Obstacle detection system and how it works. ...
www.laseroptronix.com/rail/smartvision.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.laseroptronix.com ]

[PDF] Obstacle Detection System with Stereo Cameras for Level Crossings
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Railway Technology Avalanche, No.5, March 1, 2004 32 Obstacle Detection System with Stereo Cameras for Level Crossings Ota, Masaru Senior Researcher, Signaling ...
www.rtri.or.jp/newsletter/05/RTA-05-06.pdf - Similar pages

Chrysler - Town & Country - Features - Models & Options - Limited
... Instrumentation-Electroluminescent. • Liftgate-Power with Obstacle Detection System. ... Overhead Rail System. • Power Adjustable Pedals. ...
www.chrysler.com/.../limited.html?context=town_ country-features-models_options-index&type=modelsub - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Colloques et séminaires - Hanbultech 2004 - Corée su Sud
... km/h (2003) • EPSILON: Self propelled track clearance and obstacle detection system at low ... 2: Integrated inspection system for greasy state of the rail (2001 ...
www.hanbultech.com/col_part_Cybernetix.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appearance-Based Obstacle Detection with Monocular Color Vision
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All rights reserved. we have developed a new appearance-based obstacle detection system that is based on passive monocular color vision. ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~illah/PAPERS/abod.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Classifier Fusion for Outdoor Obstacle Detection
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This redundancy should lead to better inferences about the scene observed and in turn to higher degrees of reliability of the obstacle detection system. ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~cdima/cta_icra_aiprs_v1.pdf - Similar pages

Stereo Recognition Of The Contact Wire Of Railways For Obstacle ...
... supply professionals (context) - Mller, European - 2000 2 An obstacle detection system for automatic ... 1997 1 to be published at World Rail Congress (context ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/hulin01stereo.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
Ring topology falling-obstacle detection system


Explanation:
It seems like the "falling" is important here. The system does not just detect these obstacles, but rather specifically detects obstacles that are falling. Apparently.

More context would be useful. What exactly are the "obstacles", and why are they falling?

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de detección de caída de obstáculos / en anillo
fallen object/obstacle detection system / ring (topology)


Explanation:
First of all, here's a previous question similar to yours, which might help.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=214702

I don't think there's a set term for this, but rather than "falling" I would express it as "fallen."

The "en anillo" part would refer to the system's topology (as your dictionary says). Here is some further info. about different types of topology (including diagrams):

http://www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/topologies.asp

Also:

A ring is a network topology or circuit arrangement in which each device is attached along the same signal path to two other devices, forming a path in the shape of a ring. Each device in the ring has a unique address. Information flow is unidirectional and a controlling device intercepts and manages the flow to and from the ring.
http://www.bodeen.org/networking/ring.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, extremely helpful.