KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

calefactor de aguja

English translation: needle heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calefactor de aguja
English translation:needle heater
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

19:03 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: calefactor de aguja
El control y supervisión de la distribución de energia en baja tensión para los sistems consumidores instalados a lo largo de la vía: ***calefactores de aguja***, alimentación de edificios técnicos....

In a list of functions for a remotely controlled energy supply in train installations.
David Jessop
Spain
needle heater
Explanation:
All I can think of is "needle heater". And I know I saw something earlier on Google about railways, trains, and such, but for the life of me, I can't find it now!

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most likely it. A google search does return some relevant uses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water heater
Jaime Oriard
4boiler
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3needle heater
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler


Explanation:
Espero que ayude

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water heater


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-12 20:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples of thousands...

How To Replace a Water HeaterHow To Replace a Water Heater. One of the most common household plumbing projects is replacing a water heater. Normaly, the first ...
www.thehomeshow.com/hih/ howtos/water_heater/wheater.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

How It Works: Water HeaterHow It Works: Water Heater, BY THOMAS KLENCK, Illustrations by George Retseck, ... arrives. Most homes have a tank-type water heater. ...
popularmechanics.com/home_improvement/ how_it_works/1997/9/water_heaters/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needle heater


Explanation:
All I can think of is "needle heater". And I know I saw something earlier on Google about railways, trains, and such, but for the life of me, I can't find it now!



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most likely it. A google search does return some relevant uses.