KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

poner en peligro

English translation: jeopardizing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en peligro
English translation:jeopardizing
Entered by: Natalia Zudaire

18:12 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / General
Spanish term or phrase: poner en peligro
* Cuando el Riesgo es muy alto y pone en juego seriamente la continuidad del proyecto. el Impacto debe ser un valor cercano a 1, en el caso de que el Riesgo genere inconvenientes de baja importancia al proyecto, sin PONER EN PELIGRO la continuidad del mismo debe ingresar valores cercanos a 0.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
jeopardizing
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
finally went for this one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jeopardizing
Irecu
5 +1putting at risk / endagering
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2endangering
Sara Noss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endangering


Explanation:
Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
0 min
  -> Gracias Paul.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: las dos respuestas son correctas
1 min
  -> Cheers! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jeopardizing


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
finally went for this one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
0 min
  -> gracias, pepis

agree  Paul Stevens
0 min
  -> gracias, Paul

agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> gracias, babayaga

agree  Ernesto de Lara: las dos respuestas son correctas
1 min
  -> gracias, Ernesto

agree  Lorenia Rincon
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting at risk / endagering


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: make that endaNgering and I can agree
4 mins