International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

paso cruces

English translation: cross distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso cruces
English translation:cross distance
Entered by: Roberto Rostagno

11:04 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
Spanish term or phrase: paso cruces
It's a button in a piece of software (which seems to have something to do with graphics). Other buttons on that box:

Puntos
Tamaño (pixels)
Escala límite
Curvas de nivel
Equidistancia
Planos
Paso cruces
Triángulos
Tamaño cruces
Tamaño de pape
Margen izdo
Margen dcho

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
cross distance
Explanation:
It looks like you are dealing with a GIS (Geographic Information System)- I´m not a specialist in this area, but please take a look to the glossary below and links below. You can get a lot of info using GIS as search string. I hope it helps you!
Selected response from:

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crosshair cursor
J. Sanchez
3cross distance
Roberto Rostagno
3cross-hair
Ronnie Halpern


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-hair


Explanation:
Perhaps referring to a type of cursor?


    Reference: http://www.siteexperts.com/tips/vml/ts01/page1.asp
Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross distance


Explanation:
It looks like you are dealing with a GIS (Geographic Information System)- I´m not a specialist in this area, but please take a look to the glossary below and links below. You can get a lot of info using GIS as search string. I hope it helps you!


    Reference: http://www.geo.ed.ac.uk/root/agidict/html/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.gis.com/whatisgis/index.html
Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crosshair cursor


Explanation:
it is the + cursor used in graphics/image programs such as autocad or photoshop.

J. Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish