en las cuales se recoge la noticia del hecho

English translation: reporting the event

Spanish term or phrase:en las cuales se recoge la noticia del hecho
English translation:reporting the event
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:34 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: en las cuales se recoge la noticia del hecho
"Anexamos marcado con las letras “A” y “B” dos informaciones de prensa, **en las cuales se recoge la noticia del hecho**. Una está contenida en la página A-6 del periódico xxxx, del día 16 de julio de 2004 y la otra, en la página 17 del periódico YYY, del día 24 de julio de 2004."

Se refiere a las notas de prensa en las que se habla de la imputación de una serie de delitos a una persona. La redacción del documento que estoy traduciendo no me gusta y sé que en inglés debe haber una manera mucho más sencilla de expresar la idea.
Yvonne Becker
news articles reporting the event
Explanation:
the news article reporting the event... simple

Peepal Tree Press - Review List
... Short article reporting the event of the book’s launch. Fr. Gerard Leo McLaughlin
SJ View from Mount Diablo The Sunday Observer (Jamaica) ...
www.peepaltreepress.com/review_list.asp?au_id=76 -

Masonic Myths of the Founding Fathers --Allen E. Roberts, FPS
... newspaper article reporting the event mentioned Clark as the Grand Master,
pro tem. on several occasions. So did the Maryland historian in 1885. ...
www.mastermason.com/brothergene/ craft/masonic_myths_of_the_founding_fa.htm

Bangor Publishing Company
... or a train derails and drops into a jungle ravine - and the news article
reporting the event quotes some innocent villager "speaking only on condition ...
www.bangornews.com/news/templates/ default.aspx?a=103983&template=print-article.htm -

To Joan
... Ambulance crews spent two hours trying to revive her. The following day, there
was a front-page article reporting the event in the Yorkshire Post. ...
www.lawnswoodhighschool.com/lhs/ToJoan.html -

[PDF] NDHR Newsletter
... In an article reporting the event, The Edmonton Journal noted that Lt.
Governor received a standing ovation as she called for ...
www.ndhr.ca/images/NDHRNewsletter3.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Esta traducción me hizo "click" de inmediato. Sencilla, directa al grano y traduce la idea. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in which is gathered/presented information about the fact
Andrea Macarie
5 +1news articles reporting the event
Margarita Palatnik
5which is a summary of the facts (of the referenced piece of news)
Xenia Wong
5…that present the facts gathered on the incident/event
Denise De Pe�a
4where the incident was commented
mirta
4una opción
Gisela Re
4that summarize the facts
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in which is gathered/presented information about the fact


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Re: Me gusta lo de 'information', pero cambiaría lo de 'fact'. Ofrezco un híbrido con tu opción: "where facts/information about the case are reported/presented".
9 mins
  -> gracias, Gisela

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is a summary of the facts (of the referenced piece of news)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
1 min
  -> felizfeliz, thanks bunches....xen

disagree  Denise De Pe�a: I have to disagree, as there is no mention of a summary
8 mins
  -> Denise, thanks....it could be that it is not a summary....xen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una opción


Explanation:
Se me ocurre lo siguiente:
"where details about the case/event are reported"

Estoy pensando otra forma más formal, si lo necesitas. Luego, te la doy.
Suerte!
Gisela


Gisela Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the incident was commented


Explanation:
Suerte!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that summarize the facts


Explanation:
... that include a summary of the facts."

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
…that present the facts gathered on the incident/event


Explanation:
I hope this works for you.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news articles reporting the event


Explanation:
the news article reporting the event... simple

Peepal Tree Press - Review List
... Short article reporting the event of the book’s launch. Fr. Gerard Leo McLaughlin
SJ View from Mount Diablo The Sunday Observer (Jamaica) ...
www.peepaltreepress.com/review_list.asp?au_id=76 -

Masonic Myths of the Founding Fathers --Allen E. Roberts, FPS
... newspaper article reporting the event mentioned Clark as the Grand Master,
pro tem. on several occasions. So did the Maryland historian in 1885. ...
www.mastermason.com/brothergene/ craft/masonic_myths_of_the_founding_fa.htm

Bangor Publishing Company
... or a train derails and drops into a jungle ravine - and the news article
reporting the event quotes some innocent villager "speaking only on condition ...
www.bangornews.com/news/templates/ default.aspx?a=103983&template=print-article.htm -

To Joan
... Ambulance crews spent two hours trying to revive her. The following day, there
was a front-page article reporting the event in the Yorkshire Post. ...
www.lawnswoodhighschool.com/lhs/ToJoan.html -

[PDF] NDHR Newsletter
... In an article reporting the event, The Edmonton Journal noted that Lt.
Governor received a standing ovation as she called for ...
www.ndhr.ca/images/NDHRNewsletter3.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Esta traducción me hizo "click" de inmediato. Sencilla, directa al grano y traduce la idea. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Tehani