KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios

English translation: We are a specialized team of boating/sailing experts, offering our services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios
English translation:We are a specialized team of boating/sailing experts, offering our services
Entered by: Marcelo González

11:50 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios
I don't know what more can I say about this phrase. It's a homework.
Daniel
We are a (highly) specialized team of boating/sailing experts, offering its services
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We are a (highly) specialized team of boating/sailing experts, offering its services
Marcelo González
5We are a for-hire boating/sailing teamJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1We are a specialised nautical team able to offer it services
Jo Sale


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios
We are a specialised nautical team able to offer it services


Explanation:
I'm not sure what 'it' will refer to here as there is no context.

Jo Sale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
15 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: offer our services to you...
2 hrs
  -> Of course! Thank you :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios
We are a (highly) specialized team of boating/sailing experts, offering its services


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!!

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega y saludos :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't believe it says highly specialized..like that boating/sailing ..offering our services to be grammatical
9 hrs
  -> I included "highly" as an added option to consider, hence the parenthesis. As for the grammar, "our" is fine (though hardly obligatory, in this context). "Its" is the third person singular, often used in advertising.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Somos un equipo especializado en náutica, capaz de ofrecerle servicios
We are a for-hire boating/sailing team


Explanation:
give that one to your teacher..or team-for-hire..specializing in boating and sailing

and correct your English: Not it's a homework....no a..It's homework...

cheers...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-21 00:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
We are a boating/sailing team for hire.

I quite frankly don\'t think the specializada is needed in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-22 13:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information, nautical team means very little in English..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-22 13:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is precisely what your teacher or tester wants to see..if you see that \"nautical\" here in not nautical!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: I think the use of "for hire" changes the more formal register of the original (and may remind some of less reputable professions "for hire," as well).
11 hrs
  -> not at all Marcelo..It's perfectly good English..