¿La sociedad de la información es más libre e igualitaria?

English translation: Is the information society freer and more egalitarian?

Spanish term or phrase:¿La sociedad de la información es más libre e igualitaria?
English translation:Is the information society freer and more egalitarian?
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:37 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / information society
Spanish term or phrase: ¿La sociedad de la información es más libre e igualitaria?
How would you translate "más libre e igualitaria?
Nicholas G. C.
Is the information society freer and more egalitarian?
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Is the information society freer and more egalitarian?
Henry Hinds
4 +5more open and egalitarian
xxxCMJ_Trans
5Is the information society more free and equal?
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿La sociedad de la información es más libre e igualitaria?
Is the information society freer and more egalitarian?


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Perfect.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Great!
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Jonia.

agree  Emilie
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilie.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
more open and egalitarian


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJude74: yep
17 mins

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good job!
21 mins

agree  ventnai: yes
28 mins

agree  brandtrad: CORRECT
48 mins

agree  Paola Giardina
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿La sociedad de la información es más libre e igualitaria?
Is the information society more free and equal?


Explanation:
"More free" is perfectly valid in this case...

Malthus, An Essay on the Principle of Population, 6th edition ...
The happiness of a society is, after all, the legitimate end even of its ... could hardly fail to be followed by a more free and equal distribution of ...
www.econlib.org/library/Malthus/malPlong23.html

RandomActOfKindness
... of research at the Alzheimer's Society, said: "This ... legislation that makes our own democracy more free and equal. ... convenience with the contact information above ...
http://randomactofkindness.com/index.php?id=M200502

incompatible.a
... monopolies ) is wholly INCOMPATIBLE with the more free and equal society which socialists ... improves transmission speeds , ensures that information is quickly ...
www.icsi.berkeley.edu/~framenet/data/html/anno/anno6223.htm...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4