KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Copete

English translation: the lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Copete
English translation:the lead
Entered by: Laura Barzilai

19:41 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / press
Spanish term or phrase: Copete
Es el primer párrafo de una noticia en un diario. En él se responden las "5w" que luego se desarrollan en los demás párrafos del artículo de prensa.

Necesito Am. Eng.

Gracias!!!
Laura Barzilai
Uruguay
the lead
Explanation:
see the links below
"The first paragraph of a newspaper article is called the “lead”. because it “leads” the reader into the article. An article’s lead. quickly tells who, what, ..."
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the lead
Patricia Rosas
5 +2deck
Catalina Connon
5bullet
JoseAlejandro
4First Paragraph
Tati Clau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers



16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the lead


Explanation:
see the links below
"The first paragraph of a newspaper article is called the “lead”. because it “leads” the reader into the article. An article’s lead. quickly tells who, what, ..."


    Reference: http://www.eduplace.com/ss/hmss05/content/projects/bkd_ms/rw...
    Reference: http://www.prpromoter.com/vol2.html
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> thank you, Marina!

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
28 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think it's the actual first paragraph. It's the subheading that goes under the large head.
6 hrs

neutral  JoseAlejandro: I agree with Muriel...sorry, Patty!
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deck


Explanation:
Headlines, Decks, and Bylines

Headlines look good in different fonts, they should be LARGE, attention grabbing, and creative. Headlines should in BOLD and above the entire story (not just one column) or beside it.
***Decks*** are the “sub-headline” in a smaller version of the same font. They should NOT be BOLD, but they may look good italicized.

http://www.district196.org/evhs/activities/finearts/newspape...

Headlines present another list of special jargon. In the newsroom, the word “hed” is often used. Then there are subspecies: a deck head (a smaller-type headline below the main hed), a hammerhead (not a shark but one that bites at the reader’s attention with its large size and usually only one dynamic word); a kicker (which appears above the main hed, usually to the left margin; subheads (interspersed in longer strings of type to break up grayness or possibly to designate a listing of specifics or people mentioned).

http://www.tulsaworld.com/twcentennialStory.asp?ID=050918_tw...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes! Or "deck-head," as your 2nd reference indicates.
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bullet


Explanation:
I worked as editor of two college newspapers...Laura, de acuerdo con la definición que expones de la DRAE, éstos se llaman "bullets"...bueno, así les decíamos nosotros. UC Irvine se ganó varios premios en periodismo, a nivel universitario estatal

Good luck, girl!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish