KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

marcan el rumbo

English translation: determine the course of events


03:24 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / letter writing
Spanish term or phrase: marcan el rumbo
I have many ideas for this, but would welcome some others. The context: a letter from one company to another. Thank you.

Entendemos que el mundo se está dividiendo en bloques mayores, con países en cada uno de ellos que de alguna manera marcan el rumbo.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:determine the course of events
Explanation:
This really is the meaning and, while straying from rigid literalism, I think it captures the meaning better than the choices offered thus far.

"Set the trend" sounds like we are talking about fashion rather than the course of world events.

"Lead the way" is vague and has the whiff of vacuous advertising hype.

Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and Merry Christmas to all! Thank you Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lead the way
David Russi
5 +2setting the trend
Henry Hinds
5 +1set the course for
Giovanni Rengifo
4establish the direction (of) // determine the path (of)
Marcelo González
4determine the course of eventsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting the trend


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead the way


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine the course of events


Explanation:
This really is the meaning and, while straying from rigid literalism, I think it captures the meaning better than the choices offered thus far.

"Set the trend" sounds like we are talking about fashion rather than the course of world events.

"Lead the way" is vague and has the whiff of vacuous advertising hype.



Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and Merry Christmas to all! Thank you Robert.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set the course for


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: I like this one
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish the direction (of) // determine the path (of)


Explanation:
...set the economic and social priorities of the government for the remainder of its term, and **establish the direction** of his own future in politics. ...
www.canoe.com/FedBudget98/home.html

Accordingly it is necessary to look at the policies pursued by Christopher to **establish the direction** of US foreign policy in regard to the Middle East. ...
www.la.utexas.edu/chenry/ mena/roles/oil/sp1993/0004.html -

[PDF] Department of Economics School of Social Sciences
...development and economic growth,...**establish the direction** of ... Monetary Policy Council...
www.city.ac.uk/economics/dps/discussion_papers/0303.pdf

Environmental politics...-- choices which **determine the path** of societal development ...
www.web.net/blackrosebooks/polsusi.htm - 12k - Cached -

Elected women will transform the very culture of politics...and thus **determine the path** of development all villages are to...
www.swaraj.org/shikshantar/ papers_politics_presence.html - 34k -

Guardian Unlimited Politics | Special Reports | Don't take Che's ...
... only the people can **determine the path** they need and will utilise to...
politics.guardian.co.uk/ esf/story/0,15212,1328479,00.html - 40k -

Feature Stories... Voters in Great Britain head to the polls today **to determine the path** of their ...
www.dtmagazine.com/news.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12