KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

el maldito sur, el viento del Polo

English translation: the cursed southern polar wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el maldito sur, el viento del Polo
English translation:the cursed southern polar wind
Entered by: Marina Soldati

03:04 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: el maldito sur, el viento del Polo
From an article describing conditions in a Bolivian village:

Por lo demás, los niños descalzos (¡piofe, piofe!), las calles sin asfaltar, la precariedad del suministro de agua y luz, las casas de barro y motacú (hoja de palmera) ofrecen un paisaje idílico, como de campamento de verano, siempre que no lleguen lluvias torrenciales o el maldito sur, el viento del Polo que llega y se va sin avisar.

"South polar wind" would not seem to work, for it would imply that the wind in question was cold.

This is a tough one. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Robert Forstag
United States
the cursed southern polar wind
Explanation:
Just an idea

4.2 Polar turbulence studied via Elsasser variables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The central and right panels refer to Ulysses observations at 2 and 4 AU ,
respectively, when Ulysses was embedded in the fast southern polar wind during ...
solarphysics.livingreviews.org/Articles/lrsp-2005-4/articlesu16.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] TIDAL PERIODICITIES IN OBSERVATIONS OF THE OH(6 − 2) EMISSION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
X.5.3 Comparison with other southern polar wind studies. Hernandez et al. (1995)
looked at periodicities in FPS OH observations at South Pole ...
www.ips.gov.au/IPSHosted/STSP/meetings/aip/pene/tidal.pdf
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina. And thanks also to Andrew and Dr. Mendes for offering plausible suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the cursed southern polar wind
Marina Soldati
3the southern curse, the polar wind
Andy Schwieter
3...the cursed 'sur', the polar wind that...
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the cursed southern polar wind


Explanation:
Just an idea

4.2 Polar turbulence studied via Elsasser variables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The central and right panels refer to Ulysses observations at 2 and 4 AU ,
respectively, when Ulysses was embedded in the fast southern polar wind during ...
solarphysics.livingreviews.org/Articles/lrsp-2005-4/articlesu16.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] TIDAL PERIODICITIES IN OBSERVATIONS OF THE OH(6 − 2) EMISSION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
X.5.3 Comparison with other southern polar wind studies. Hernandez et al. (1995)
looked at periodicities in FPS OH observations at South Pole ...
www.ips.gov.au/IPSHosted/STSP/meetings/aip/pene/tidal.pdf

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina. And thanks also to Andrew and Dr. Mendes for offering plausible suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Christina Townsend
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the cursed 'sur', the polar wind that...


Explanation:
I think following the original's syntax replicates the stylistic effect therein; ie, 'el' is repeated, and 'sur' is only explained in the next sentence. This 'sur' makes me think of other "famous" winds like the scirocco and the minuano.

Up there in the Bolivian Andes, this 'sur' should cold all right.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the southern curse, the polar wind


Explanation:
I agree that the original syntax should be preserved, with the first phrase ("maldito sur") being a somewhat ambiguos reference to a geographically specific problem which needs to be clarified by the apositive "el viento del Polo . . ." and that, in English "southern curse" most clearly indicates that the problem is not the south itself but rather an aspect of it.

Andy Schwieter
United States
Native speaker of: English