KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

edad avanzada

English translation: advanced age


13:59 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism /
Spanish term or phrase: edad avanzada
La edad avanzada de la población de reclusos del estado

I need its translation
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
English translation:advanced age
Explanation:
the advanced age of the state's inmate population
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advanced age
Anatoliy Babich
4 +1advanced ageLindsey Crawford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced age


Explanation:
the advanced age of the state's inmate population

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
4 mins

neutral  nic456: inmate es un recluso, pero inmate pop frente a prison pop me suena un poco raro
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced age


Explanation:
IMHO

there's a number of hits in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 14:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would be like this "the advanced age of the population of state inmates"

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
4 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr