International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

no tuvo nada que envidiar...

English translation: can stand right alongside the best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tuvo nada que envidiar...
English translation:can stand right alongside the best
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

02:48 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / sports
Spanish term or phrase: no tuvo nada que envidiar...
In the last couple of lines of a journalist's letter, thanking the players who participated in a squash tournament in Argentina. He says: "Gracias a todos los jugadores que protagonizaron un torneo de lujo, que no tuvo nada que envidiar a las mejores competencias de squash de todo el mundo."

Thanks a bunch.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
can stand right alongside the best
Explanation:
OR:

side by side with the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 05:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

was every bit as good as
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This is what I finally picked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5" that ranks alongside the best squash tournaments in the world." or words to that effect....
Alison Rodriguez
4 +2that was up to par/right up there with the best..
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1can stand right alongside the best
David Russi
4had nothing to envy the...
Marcela Dutra
4it has no reason to be envious ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had nothing to envy the...


Explanation:
seems ok that way

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has no reason to be envious ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-17 03:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

tú no tienes nada que envidiarle a él you’ve no reason to be envious of him o to envy him

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
" that ranks alongside the best squash tournaments in the world." or words to that effect....


Explanation:
Sorry, but I am going to set the cat amongst the pigeons and suggest that using 'envy' is too literal, I would recast it - my feeling is that he is saying something like - thanks to the players who participated in this prestigious tournament, that was every bit as good as the best squash tournaments in the world - hence see suggestion above, although you might want to play around with it a bit!
Suerte!

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I'm inclined to agree with your comment, though the literal version is not impossible.
56 mins
  -> I agree, not impossible at all, it would depend on the tone/register of the text as a whole I guess.

agree  MDI-IDM
4 hrs

agree  John Rawlins: Your cat gets my vote!
8 hrs

agree  Gacela20
12 hrs

agree  annavmg -: Agree 100%
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that was up to par/right up there with the best..


Explanation:
I don't think a literal translation would work here, it would not sound natural.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
30 mins
  -> Gracias Jane! Un saludo Ponceño desde Miami!

agree  MDI-IDM
4 hrs
  -> thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can stand right alongside the best


Explanation:
OR:

side by side with the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 05:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

was every bit as good as

David Russi
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This is what I finally picked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
15 mins